The Best AV Receivers Under $500
One of these publishes an honest full-band power rating. One publishes an honest one next to a flattering one. One publishes no power rating anywhere, and it is the only one with Dolby Atmos.

Disclosure: we earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not influence what we pick — our criteria are published and reproducible, so you can check our work. How we pick · Full disclosure
These picks are spec-and-price analyses, not listening tests. We have not heard this gear and we do not pretend to have: every figure below is sourced to the manufacturer and linked, and every price is live or not shown at all. Here are the rules we followed.
Quick picks
Ranked on the published criteria in How We Pick. Prices are live as of August 31, 2026. Tap any row for the full write-up.
- 7.6
- 7.2
- 6.4
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Denon AVR-S570BT The only receiver in this bracket whose maker publishes a full-band, both-channels-driven power rating — and it pays for that honesty by giving up Atmos, room correction and a phono input. | Best rated power under $500 | 7.6 | |
| 2 | ![]() Yamaha RX-V385 A 70-watt receiver sold as a 100-watt one, with YPAO room correction that nothing else this cheap offers — and 4K/60 video that a current console will outrun. | Cheapest full 5.1 with YPAO | 7.2 | |
| 3 | ![]() Onkyo TX-SR3100 The one receiver in this bracket with Dolby Atmos and DTS:X, and the one whose manufacturer will not tell you how much power it makes. | The only sub-$500 Atmos receiver we could verify | 6.4 |
Under $500 you are choosing which compromise you can live with, and the specification sheets make that choice harder than it needs to be. Three receivers cleared our verification at this price. Each one withholds something different, and one of them withholds the specification an amplifier exists to have.
The power figures, and the conditions attached to them
Every wattage on this page is published by its manufacturer. They are not comparable to each other until you read what each one was measured under, and two of the three numbers on this page were measured under conditions that flatter them.
rated power is meaningless without: impedance · frequency range · THD · channels driven
Inputs
- Yamaha RX-V385, headline figure: 100 W (8 Ω, 1 kHz, 0.9% THD, 1 channel driven) (Yamaha spec page)
- Yamaha RX-V385, full-band figure on the same table: 70 W (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.09% THD, 2 channels driven) (Yamaha spec page)
- Denon AVR-S570BT: 70 W + 70 W (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD) (Denon specifications)
Result
Yamaha, marketing condition: 100 W
Yamaha, comparable condition: 70 W
Denon, comparable condition: 70 W
Under the condition that can be compared, the Denon and the Yamaha are the same amplifier. The 30-watt gap in the listings is a difference in test method, not a difference in output: one channel instead of two, one frequency instead of the whole band, and ten times the distortion allowed.
Credit where it is due — Yamaha publishes both numbers on the same table. Nothing here is hidden. It is simply that the listings, the box and the search results all quote the first one, and the first one is not the one that describes what the amplifier does while you are watching a film. The four conditions that make a power rating mean something are the same four here as on a stereo amplifier.
The receiver that will not tell you
The Onkyo TX-SR3100 is the only receiver we could verify under $500 with Dolby Atmos and DTS:X. It is also the only one whose manufacturer publishes no power rating at all. Not a low one. None.
Onkyo’s product pages for this model list channels, formats, room correction, video passthrough and a Klipsch voicing preset. They carry no wattage, no impedance, no distortion condition and no channels-driven condition. The Onkyo support article that holds the general specifications returned HTTP 403 when we fetched it on 19 August 2026, and we do not publish a figure we could not read at source.
Wattages for this receiver do circulate. They come from retailer listings, and a retailer spec field is not a manufacturer publication — our sourcing rule excludes them, and this is exactly the case it exists for. So the honest summary is: the only sub-$500 Atmos receiver we can verify is one where you are buying a feature list rather than a specification.
What each one gives up
| Spec | Denon AVR-S570BT | Yamaha RX-V385 | Onkyo TX-SR3100 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rated power (comparable condition) | 70 W, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD | 70 W, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.09% THD | Not published |
| Dolby Atmos / DTS:X | Neither named | Neither in the spec table | Both |
| Room correction | None (Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume both “No”) | YPAO | AccuEQ |
| Phono input | None | None | Not published |
| Video passthrough | 8K/60, 4K/120 | 4K/60p 4:4:4 | 8K and 4K |
| HDMI in / out | 4 / 1 (eARC) | 4 / 1 | Not published |
| Pre-outs | 0.2 — two subwoofer outputs | Subwoofer only | Not published |
Two rows decide most purchases. If you game at 120 Hz or own an 8K display, the Yamaha’s 4K/60 video section rules it out and no amount of YPAO makes up for it. If height channels are the point of the exercise, only the Onkyo has them, and you are accepting a receiver with no published power rating to get them.
Is 70 watts enough? Do the arithmetic
Seventy watts sounds modest against the three-figure numbers on the boxes. Against a real speaker at a real distance it is not, and the calculation is short.
SPL = sensitivity + 10 × log₁₀(P) − 20 × log₁₀(distance ÷ 1 m)
Inputs
- Klipsch R-51M published sensitivity: 93 dB (2.83 V / 1 m) (Klipsch spec sheet (PDF))
- Denon AVR-S570BT rated power: 70 W (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD) (Denon specifications)
- Listening distance assumed: 3 m (our assumption; the 1 m reference is Klipsch's)
Result
10 × log₁₀(70) = 18.5 dB above the 1 W reference
20 × log₁₀(3) = 9.5 dB lost to distance
93 + 18.5 − 9.5 = 102 dB at the seat, one speaker
A hundred and two decibels from one speaker, before the other four and the subwoofer contribute anything. Film reference level is 105 dB peak on any single channel, so 70 honest watts lands within a few decibels of it with a 93 dB speaker — and comfortably past it with the whole system playing.
Two caveats and both matter. Klipsch publishes 2.83 V / 1 m, which equals one watt only into 8 ohms, and Klipsch describes the R-51M as “8 Ω compatible” rather than publishing a measured nominal impedance. And a receiver’s two-channel rating is not what it delivers with five channels driven; no manufacturer on this page publishes an all-channels-driven figure. Sensitivity conditions differ between makers, so run this arithmetic with your own speaker’s published figure rather than borrowing the answer.
Turn the arithmetic around and it explains a common disappointment. Put the same 70 watts on a speaker rated 86 dB and you lose seven decibels, which is most of a five-fold reduction in effective power. Sensitivity is why we lean toward horn-loaded speakers for home theater at this end of the market: it buys back the headroom the receiver cannot.
None of them has a phono input
Denon does not publish one for the AVR-S570BT, Yamaha does not list one for the RX-V385, and Onkyo does not publish an input list at all. That is a change from one tier up, where the Denon AVR-S670H, the Denon AVR-X1800H, the Yamaha RX-V6A and the Onkyo TX-NR6100 all publish a moving-magnet phono stage.
If a turntable is going into this system, budget for a separate phono stage and read the thirty-second version of whether you need one first. It is a real extra line item, not a footnote.
The ones that just miss
Two receivers we already cover sit just above this bracket, and if your budget stretches they change the answer. The Yamaha RX-V4A publishes 80 W under the same full-band, two-channel condition. The Denon AVR-S670H publishes 75 W and adds Audyssey MultEQ and a phono input — though Denon’s own info sheet and product title disagree about whether it has Atmos, which we document rather than resolve.
What we would buy
The Denon AVR-S570BT, unless you specifically need Atmos or room correction. It publishes the cleanest specification of the three, its video section is current, and 70 honest watts into a sensitive speaker is more headroom than most rooms will use.
The Yamaha RX-V385if room correction matters more than video — YPAO is a real feature and the Denon has nothing equivalent at this price. What YPAO actually corrects, and what it does not is worth reading before you decide that trade.
The Onkyo TX-SR3100 only if Atmos is non-negotiable at this budget. It is the sole option, and you should go in knowing that the power specification is a blank.
Every pick in detail
Every specification below links to the manufacturer document we read it from. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, we say so rather than estimating it.
Denon AVR-S570BT
Best rated power under $500
Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad
The only receiver in this bracket whose maker publishes a full-band, both-channels-driven power rating — and it pays for that honesty by giving up Atmos, room correction and a phono input.
- published data
- 9/10
- power
- 8/10
- features
- 5/10
- connectivity
- 7/10
- value for money
- 8/10
| Specification | Published value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Channels | 5.2 — Denon's own product title is “AVR-S570BT - 5.2 Ch. 70W 8K AV Receiver” | Denon product page |
| Power output | Front 70 W + 70 W, center 70 W, surround 70 W + 70 W (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD) | Denon specifications (owner's manual) |
| Signal-to-noise | 98 dB (IHF-A weighted, Direct mode) | Denon specifications (owner's manual) |
| Frequency response | 10 Hz – 100 kHz, +1 / −3 dB (Direct mode) | Denon specifications (owner's manual) |
| Analog input sensitivity | 200 mV / 47 kΩ | Denon specifications (owner's manual) |
| Phono input | None — no phono input appears in Denon's specification table for this model. Its dearer siblings, the AVR-S670H and AVR-X1800H, both have one. | Denon specifications (owner's manual) |
| Dolby Atmos / DTS:X | Neither is named anywhere on Denon's product page for this model. The formats Denon does name are Dolby Digital, Dolby TrueHD and DTS-HD. If height channels are why you are buying, this is not the receiver. | Denon product page |
| Room correction | None. Denon publishes “Audyssey Dynamic EQ: No” and “Audyssey Dynamic Volume: No” for this model — it sits a step below the AVR-S670H's Audyssey MultEQ. | Denon product page |
| HDMI in / out | 4 in / 1 out (eARC) | Denon product page |
| Video passthrough | 8K/60 Hz and 4K/120 Hz; Dolby Vision, HDR10+, HLG and Dynamic HDR | Denon product page |
| Pre-outs | 0.2 — two subwoofer outputs and nothing else. No main-channel pre-outs. | Denon product page |
| Network streaming | None published — Bluetooth only. This model sits outside Denon's HEOS range. | Denon product page |
Pros
- 70 W per channel rated 20 Hz – 20 kHz at 0.08% THD — the honest condition, published by Denon
- 8K/60 and 4K/120 passthrough with Dolby Vision, HDR10+ and HLG on four HDMI inputs
- HDMI eARC output, so a modern television can send it a lossless stream
- Two subwoofer outputs, which is unusual at this price
Cons
- No Dolby Atmos and no DTS:X named anywhere by Denon for this model
- No room correction at all — Audyssey Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume are both published as “No”
- No phono input, so a turntable needs its own phono stage
- No network streaming; Bluetooth is the only wireless input
Skip it if you want height channels or automatic room correction. Both start one model up, at the AVR-S670H.
Yamaha RX-V385
Cheapest full 5.1 with YPAO
No live price right now. #ad
A 70-watt receiver sold as a 100-watt one, with YPAO room correction that nothing else this cheap offers — and 4K/60 video that a current console will outrun.
- published data
- 8/10
- power
- 6/10
- features
- 7/10
- connectivity
- 6/10
- value for money
- 8/10
| Specification | Published value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Channels | 5.1 | Yamaha spec page |
| Rated output power | 70 W (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.09% THD, 2 ch driven). Yamaha publishes a second figure on the same table — “100 W (8 Ω, 0.9% THD)” at 1 kHz with ONE channel driven — and that is the number the listings quote. | Yamaha spec page |
| Maximum effective output power | 145 W (6 Ω, 1 kHz, 10% THD, 1 ch driven, JEITA) — a ten-percent-distortion burst figure, not a listening rating | Yamaha spec page |
| Dolby Atmos / DTS:X | Neither appears in Yamaha's specification table. The decoders it does list are Dolby TrueHD, Dolby Digital Plus and DTS-HD Master Audio. | Yamaha spec page |
| Room correction | YPAO | Yamaha spec page |
| Phono input | None — no phono row appears in Yamaha's specification table for this model | Yamaha spec page |
| Analog audio in / out | 3 (one on the front panel) / 0 | Yamaha spec page |
| HDMI in / out | 4 / 1 — HDCP 2.3, HDR10 / Dolby Vision / HLG and BT.2020 compatible | Yamaha spec page |
| Video passthrough | 4K/60p, 4:4:4 — no 8K and no 4K/120 | Yamaha spec page |
| Pre-outs | Subwoofer only | Yamaha spec page |
| Bluetooth | Yes — SBC, in and out | Yamaha spec page |
Pros
- YPAO room calibration, which the Denon at this price does not have in any form
- Yamaha publishes both the honest 70 W figure and the 100 W marketing figure, so you can check the condition yourself
- Bluetooth in AND out — it can send audio to a wireless speaker or headphones
- Four HDMI inputs with HDCP 2.3, Dolby Vision and HLG
Cons
- The headline “100 W” is 1 kHz, one channel driven, at 0.9% THD; the comparable rating is 70 W
- No Dolby Atmos and no DTS:X in Yamaha's specification table
- 4K/60p only — no 8K, no 4K/120, so a PS5 or Series X at 120 Hz has to bypass it
- No phono input
Skip it if you game at 120 Hz or own an 8K display. The video section is the oldest thing about it.
Onkyo TX-SR3100
The only sub-$500 Atmos receiver we could verify
No live price right now. #ad
The one receiver in this bracket with Dolby Atmos and DTS:X, and the one whose manufacturer will not tell you how much power it makes.
- published data
- 2/10
- power
- 5/10
- features
- 9/10
- connectivity
- 6/10
- value for money
- 6/10
| Specification | Published value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Channels | 5.2 | Onkyo product page |
| Power output | Not published. Onkyo's product pages for this model carry no wattage figure, no impedance, no THD condition and no channels-driven condition. The Onkyo support article holding the general specifications returned HTTP 403 when we fetched it on 19 August 2026. Every wattage circulating for this receiver comes from retailer listings, which we do not treat as a source. | Onkyo product page (carries no power rating) |
| Dolby Atmos / DTS:X | Yes / Yes — plus Dolby Atmos Height Virtualizer, which synthesizes height from ear-level speakers | Onkyo product page |
| Room correction | AccuEQ Room Calibration | Onkyo spec page |
| Video passthrough | 8K and 4K Ultra HD; Dolby Vision and HDR10+ | Onkyo product page |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Onkyo product page |
| Speaker integration | Klipsch Optimize Mode — a preset voicing for Klipsch speakers | Onkyo product page |
| HDMI input and output counts | Not published | — |
| Phono input | Not published | — |
| Pre-outs | Not published | — |
Pros
- Dolby Atmos and DTS:X, neither of which the Denon or the Yamaha here offers
- Dolby Atmos Height Virtualizer, so height effects work before you mount any ceiling speakers
- AccuEQ room calibration
- 8K and 4K passthrough with Dolby Vision and HDR10+
Cons
- Onkyo publishes NO power rating for this model on any page we could reach — no wattage, no impedance, no THD, no channels-driven condition
- Onkyo's support article carrying the general specifications returned HTTP 403 to us on 19 August 2026
- HDMI input and output counts are not published on the product page either
- Height virtualization is a processing effect, not a substitute for real height speakers
Skip it if you need to know what you are buying. Atmos on a receiver with no published power rating is a feature list, not a specification.
Frequently asked questions
How many watts do I need in an AV receiver under $500?
Fewer than the boxes suggest. Seventy watts into a 93 dB speaker produces about 102 dB at three meters from a single channel, which is within a few decibels of film reference level before the other channels contribute. The number that matters is not the wattage but the condition attached to it: look for a rating measured 20 Hz to 20 kHz with two channels driven, not a 1 kHz single-channel figure.
Is there an AV receiver under $500 with Dolby Atmos?
One that we could verify: the Onkyo TX-SR3100, which publishes Dolby Atmos, DTS:X and a Dolby Atmos Height Virtualizer. Neither the Denon AVR-S570BT nor the Yamaha RX-V385 names Atmos anywhere. The trade is that Onkyo publishes no power rating for the TX-SR3100 on any page we could reach.
Do cheap AV receivers have a phono input for a turntable?
Not at this price. Denon publishes no phono input for the AVR-S570BT, Yamaha lists none for the RX-V385, and Onkyo publishes no input list for the TX-SR3100. Phono inputs appear one tier up, on the Denon AVR-S670H, Denon AVR-X1800H, Yamaha RX-V6A and Onkyo TX-NR6100. Below that, budget for a separate phono stage.
Why do two receivers rated 100 W and 70 W make the same power?
Because they are the same receiver measured twice. Yamaha publishes both figures for the RX-V385 on one table: 100 W is 1 kHz, one channel driven, at 0.9% distortion; 70 W is 20 Hz to 20 kHz, two channels driven, at 0.09% distortion. The Denon AVR-S570BT publishes 70 W under the second condition. Compared like for like, the two are equal.
Read next

The Best AV Receivers Under $1,000
Five receivers under $1,000, compared on FTC-rated power and the pre-out spec almost nobody mentions.

Are AV Receivers Worth It?
Four products in one chassis, priced as one. Which of the four you actually need decides whether a receiver is the right purchase at all.

Home Theater Setup: The Complete Guide
The complete setup, built on Dolby's published layout angles rather than on vibes — plus what to do when your room disagrees.

AV Receiver Room Correction, Honestly
What Audyssey, YPAO and AccuEQ tiers actually publish, the one difference that is documented, and the physics room correction cannot beat.

How to Read an Amplifier Power Rating
Impedance, bandwidth, distortion, channels driven — the four conditions that turn a watts number into a spec, and which manufacturers publish all four.

The Best Home Theater Speakers
A timbre-matched 5.1 built from published specs — fronts, center, surrounds and a subwoofer that actually connects.
Sources
Every specification on this page was read from one of these documents. If one of them has changed, or we have made an error, tell us — corrections are logged and dated per our editorial policy.