AV Receiver Room Correction, Honestly
Every receiver publishes the name of its room correction. Almost none publish what the name means — so here is what is genuinely documented, and what none of them can do.

Disclosure: we earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not influence what we pick — our criteria are published and reproducible, so you can check our work. How we pick · Full disclosure
These picks are spec-and-price analyses, not listening tests. We have not heard this gear and we do not pretend to have: every figure below is sourced to the manufacturer and linked, and every price is live or not shown at all. Here are the rules we followed.
Quick picks
Ranked on the published criteria in How We Pick. Prices are live as of August 31, 2026. Tap any row for the full write-up.
- 9.0
- 8.2$699.99View on Amazon
$749.957% off
- 8.2
- 7.6
| # | Product | Best for | Score | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ![]() Denon AVR-X1800H Seven channels, 8K passthrough and Audyssey MultEQ XT — the room correction being the feature that actually changes what you hear in a real room. | Best overall under $1,000 | 9.0 | |
| 2 | ![]() Yamaha RX-V6A The most powerful receiver here on paper — 100 watts a channel rated across the full band — with a phono input and seven HDMI inputs. | Best for music as well as film | 8.2 | $699.99View on Amazon $749.957% off |
| 3 | ![]() Onkyo TX-NR6100 THX certified with three 4K120 HDMI inputs, which is the specific spec that matters if two consoles and a PC share the same receiver. | Best for gaming | 8.2 | |
| 4 | ![]() Marantz Cinema 70s A 7.2 receiver in a half-height chassis, which is the entire point — it fits furniture a normal receiver does not. | Slimmest chassis | 7.6 |
Room correction measures your room with a microphone and applies filters to compensate. Every receiver we cover has some version of it, every one publishes the version’s name, and almost none publish what separates one version from the next.
That gap is worth naming up front, because the tier name is doing a lot of marketing work on very little published substance.
What each receiver publishes
| Receiver | Published room correction |
|---|---|
| Denon AVR-X1800H | Audyssey MultEQ XT, with Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume |
| Denon AVR-S670H | Audyssey MultEQ, with Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume |
| Marantz Cinema 70s | Audyssey MultEQ, with Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume |
| Yamaha RX-V6A | YPAO with multipoint measurement |
| Yamaha RX-V4A | YPAO — no multipoint measurement on this model |
| Onkyo TX-NR6100 | AccuEQ with AccuReflex. Dirac Live is NOT available — Onkyo starts Dirac at the TX-NR7100 |
The two differences that are actually documented
Yamaha publishes multipoint, or not
This is the clearest published distinction in the category. Yamaha states that the RX-V6A has YPAO with multipoint measurement and that the RX-V4A does not.
Multipoint means the system takes measurements at several seats rather than one. That is a concrete, checkable functional difference, and it matters if more than one person watches films in your house — a single-point correction optimizes for one chair and can make the others worse.
Onkyo publishes what it does not have
Onkyo’s own receiver buying guide states that Dirac Live is not available on the TX-NR6100 and begins at the TX-NR7100. That is a manufacturer publishing the ceiling of its own product, and it is more useful than most of what gets published in this category.
We flag it because an earlier draft of this site claimed a Dirac upgrade path on the TX-NR6100. It was wrong, it came from a secondary source, and Onkyo’s own document corrected it. The correction is recorded in our editorial policy.
What is not documented, and we are not going to invent
Audyssey ships in named tiers — MultEQ, MultEQ XT, and higher tiers on more expensive receivers. Denon publishes “MultEQ XT” for the AVR-X1800H and plain “MultEQ” for the AVR-S670H. Marantz publishes plain MultEQ for the Cinema 70s.
What none of those spec sheets publish is the filter resolution, the correction bandwidth, or the number of measurement positions each tier supports. Those are the numbers that would let you judge whether the tier step is worth the price step, and we could not obtain them from a source we are willing to cite.
So we will tell you what we know — XT is the higher tier and it is on the more expensive Denon — and we will not tell you by how much, because nobody has published a figure we can link.
The part room correction is genuinely excellent at
Before any equalization happens, the calibration routine measures and sets four things. These are the reason to run it, and they are more valuable than the EQ.
- Speaker distances. The receiver delays the near speakers so every channel arrives at your seat together. Getting this right by hand requires a tape measure and arithmetic; the microphone does it in a minute. The arithmetic below shows what a mistake here costs.
- Channel levels. Matching the output of five to seven speakers by ear is genuinely difficult and the microphone is better at it.
- Speaker size and crossover. The routine detects how low each speaker goes and sets the crossover, which is what sends bass to the subwoofer instead of asking a small speaker to produce it.
- Subwoofer level and phase. The measurement that is hardest to do by ear.
delay = distance ÷ c · c ≈ 343 m/s at 20 °C · f_half-wavelength = 1 ÷ (2 × delay)
Inputs
- Distance error between two channels: 1.0 m (Dolby speaker setup guides (layout geometry))
- Speed of sound in air at 20 °C: 343 m/s — the same constant used in our room treatment arithmetic (Dolby speaker setup guides)
Result
delay = 1.0 ÷ 343 = 2.92 ms
f where that delay is half a wavelength = 1 ÷ (2 × 0.00292) = 171 Hz
A single meter of unequalized distance puts two channels a full half-cycle out of step at 171 Hz, and progressively out of step above it. That is why the distance measurement matters more than the equalization, and it is the part of the calibration routine nobody argues about.
The speed of sound varies with temperature and humidity; 343 m/s at 20 °C is the conventional figure and the same one used in our room treatment wavelength arithmetic. The half-wavelength frequency is a worked illustration of the delay, not a claim that 171 Hz specifically will sound wrong.
What room correction cannot do
It cannot fill a null
Where a room mode causes cancellation, the energy at that frequency is not attenuated — it is destructively interfering. Boosting it means driving the amplifier and the speaker harder to produce more of something that is still being canceled. You get distortion and heat, not bass.
This is the same physical point our bass trap page makes from the other direction: absorption cannot boost a frequency the room is canceling, and neither can equalization.
It corrects for one position properly
Multipoint measurement — which Yamaha publishes for the RX-V6A and not the RX-V4A — averages across seats, which is better than a single point and is still an average. A correction perfect at every seat is not available, because the rooms modes are different at every seat.
It works best above the modal region, and worst where you need it
Equalization is a frequency-domain fix. Reflections are a time-domain problem: the same sound arriving twice, a few milliseconds apart. Reducing the level of a reflection is something absorption does and a filter cannot, because the filter cannot distinguish the direct sound from its own echo.
Which is why our order of operations puts placement first, treatment second, and correction third. Correction is the last step because it works on what the first two leave behind.
Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume, briefly
Denon and Marantz publish both alongside Audyssey on every receiver in our table.
Dynamic EQ adjusts the tonal balance as you turn the volume down, compensating for the way hearing sensitivity changes with level. Dynamic Volume compresses the range between loud and quiet passages so dialogue stays audible without explosions waking the house.
Neither is room correction. Both are separately switchable, both are useful at low listening levels, and both are things you should try rather than leave on defaults.
How to run it, briefly
- Microphone at seated ear height, on a tripod or stand — not held, and not on the sofa cushion.
- First measurement at the main seat, dead center.
- Silence. The routine is measuring a room; a fridge cycling on will end up in the correction.
- Check what it decided.Look at the distances and crossovers afterwards. If it has set a bookshelf speaker to “large”, fix that by hand — it is the most common wrong call and it sends bass to a speaker that cannot produce it.
- Then listen, and compare with it off. If you prefer it off, that is a legitimate result and worth knowing.
Should room correction decide which receiver you buy?
Below the tier where Dirac appears, no. The published differences are Yamaha’s multipoint measurement and Onkyo’s statement about where Dirac begins — and beyond those, the spec sheets give you a name and nothing to compare.
Buy the receiver on the specifications that are published in full: channels, power under a stated condition, HDMI input allocation, and pre-outs. Those are worked through in our AV receiver roundup, and they are the parts of the sheet you can actually check.
Every pick in detail
Every specification below links to the manufacturer document we read it from. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, we say so rather than estimating it.
Denon AVR-X1800H
Best overall under $1,000
Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad
Seven channels, 8K passthrough and Audyssey MultEQ XT — the room correction being the feature that actually changes what you hear in a real room.
- channels
- 9/10
- room correction
- 9/10
- connectivity
- 9/10
- value for money
- 9/10
- future proofing
- 9/10
| Specification | Published value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Channels | 7.2 (7 power amplifiers — 7.2 or 5.2.2) | Denon info sheet (PDF) |
| Power output | 80 W + 80 W (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD, 2 ch driven) | Denon info sheet (PDF) |
| Room correction | Audyssey MultEQ XT, with Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume | Denon info sheet (PDF) |
| Dolby Atmos / DTS:X | Yes / Yes | Denon info sheet (PDF) |
| Phono input | Yes — MM, 2.5 mV input sensitivity | Denon owner's manual |
| HDMI in / out | 6 in (3 are 8K) / 1 out (eARC) | Denon info sheet (PDF) |
| Video passthrough | 8K/60 Hz, 4K/120 Hz; VRR, QFT, ALLM | Denon product page |
| Pre-outs | 2.2 only (front L/R + 2 subwoofer) — NOT a full 7.2 pre-out | Denon info sheet (PDF) |
| Streaming | HEOS built-in; AirPlay 2, Spotify Connect, Amazon Music HD, TIDAL | Denon info sheet (PDF) |
Pros
- Audyssey MultEQ XT room correction — a step above the plain MultEQ on the cheaper models
- 7.2 channels — enough for a 5.2.2 Atmos layout
- MM phono input, so a turntable connects without a separate stage
- 8K/60 and 4K/120 passthrough with VRR and ALLM
Cons
- Only 2.2 pre-outs (front L/R plus subwoofers) — you cannot add external amplification to the surround channels later
- Menus are dense
- Runs warm in a closed cabinet
Skip it if you only need 5 channels — the AVR-S670H shares the same core for less.
Yamaha RX-V6A
Best for music as well as film
The most powerful receiver here on paper — 100 watts a channel rated across the full band — with a phono input and seven HDMI inputs.
- channels
- 9/10
- room correction
- 7/10
- connectivity
- 9/10
- value for money
- 8/10
- future proofing
- 8/10
| Specification | Published value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Channels | 7.2 | Yamaha spec page |
| Power output | 100 W/ch (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.06% THD, 2 ch driven). Maximum effective output 150 W/ch (1 kHz, 10% THD, 8 Ω) | Yamaha owner's manual |
| Room correction | YPAO with multipoint measurement | Yamaha spec page |
| Dolby Atmos / DTS:X | Yes (with Height Virtualization) / Yes | Yamaha spec page |
| Phono input | Yes — MM, 3.5 mV / 47 kΩ at 1 kHz | Yamaha owner's manual |
| HDMI in / out | 7 in / 1 out (eARC). 8K on inputs 1–3 only | Yamaha spec page |
| Pre-outs | Front L/R + 2 subwoofer, plus Zone 2 L/R — not a full 7.2 pre-out | Yamaha owner's manual |
| Streaming | MusicCast, AirPlay 2, Bluetooth (SBC/AAC), Spotify Connect | Yamaha spec page |
Pros
- 100 W/ch (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.06% THD) — the highest full-band rating in this group
- Seven HDMI inputs, the most here
- MM phono input, 3.5 mV / 47 kΩ
- YPAO with multipoint measurement, plus MusicCast multiroom
Cons
- YPAO is less sophisticated than Audyssey MultEQ XT on the Denon
- 8K is limited to HDMI inputs 1–3
- Pre-outs are front L/R plus subwoofers only — not a full 7.2
Skip it if room correction quality is your priority — Audyssey MultEQ XT on the Denon goes further.
Onkyo TX-NR6100
Best for gaming
Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad
THX certified with three 4K120 HDMI inputs, which is the specific spec that matters if two consoles and a PC share the same receiver.
- channels
- 9/10
- room correction
- 6/10
- connectivity
- 10/10
- value for money
- 8/10
- future proofing
- 8/10
| Specification | Published value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Channels | 7.2, THX certified | Onkyo product page |
| Power output | 100 W/ch (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD, 2 ch driven, FTC). The “210 W per channel” figure circulating in search results is a dynamic-power marketing number, not the FTC rating. | Onkyo product page |
| Room correction | AccuEQ with AccuReflex. Dirac Live is NOT available on this model — Onkyo starts Dirac at the TX-NR7100. | Onkyo receiver buying guide |
| Dolby Atmos / DTS:X | Yes / Yes (5.2.2 playback) | Onkyo spec page |
| Phono input | Yes — MM, 3.5 mV rms / 47 kΩ | Onkyo spec page |
| HDMI in / out | 6 in / 2 out. HDMI 2.1 (8K/60, 4K/120) on inputs 1–3 and both outputs; inputs 4–6 are 2.0 up to 4K/60 | Onkyo spec page |
| Streaming | Chromecast built-in, AirPlay 2, DTS Play-Fi, works with Sonos | Onkyo spec page |
Pros
- Three HDMI 2.1 inputs at 8K/60 and 4K/120 — the most console-friendly receiver here
- THX certified
- MM phono input, which is unusual on a gaming-focused receiver
- 100 W/ch FTC-rated into 8 Ω across the full band
Cons
- Room correction is AccuEQ, NOT Dirac Live — Onkyo starts Dirac at the TX-NR7100, and this model has no upgrade path to it
- The “210 W per channel” figure in most search results is dynamic-power marketing; the FTC rating is 100 W
- HDMI inputs 4–6 are only HDMI 2.0, capped at 4K/60
Skip it if you have one source — you are paying for HDMI 2.1 inputs you will never fill.
Marantz Cinema 70s
Slimmest chassis
Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad
A 7.2 receiver in a half-height chassis, which is the entire point — it fits furniture a normal receiver does not.
- channels
- 9/10
- room correction
- 9/10
- connectivity
- 9/10
- value for money
- 5/10
- future proofing
- 8/10
| Specification | Published value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Channels | 7.2 (7 powered channels) | Marantz product page |
| Power output | 50 W + 50 W (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD, 2 ch driven). The slim chassis costs real power against full-size rivals. | Marantz owner's manual |
| Room correction | Audyssey MultEQ with Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume | Marantz product page |
| Dolby Atmos / DTS:X | Yes / Yes | Marantz product page |
| Phono input | Yes — MM, 2.5 mV; RIAA deviation ± 1 dB (20 Hz – 20 kHz) | Marantz owner's manual |
| Pre-outs | Full 7.2 — notable at this tier, where the Denon AVR-X1800H offers only 2.2 | Marantz product page |
Pros
- Half-height chassis fits furniture a normal receiver cannot
- Full 7.2 pre-outs — the Denon AVR-X1800H at a similar tier gives you only 2.2, so this is the one here you can actually add amplification to
- 7.2 channels with Audyssey MultEQ and an MM phono input
Cons
- Well over the $1,000 bracket
- 50 W + 50 W into 8 Ω — the slim chassis costs real power against full-size rivals rated at 80–100 W
- You pay a premium for the height, not the performance
Skip it if your cabinet fits a full-size receiver. The slim chassis is most of the surcharge.
Frequently asked questions
Is Audyssey MultEQ XT better than MultEQ?
XT is the higher tier and appears on the more expensive receiver — Denon publishes MultEQ XT for the AVR-X1800H and plain MultEQ for the AVR-S670H. What none of those spec sheets publish is the filter resolution or correction bandwidth that separates the tiers, so we cannot tell you by how much, and we are not going to guess.
What is the difference between YPAO and YPAO with multipoint?
Multipoint takes measurements at several seating positions rather than one and averages them. Yamaha publishes multipoint for the RX-V6A and states that the RX-V4A does not have it. It is the clearest documented difference in room correction across every receiver we cover, and it matters if more than one seat is used.
Does the Onkyo TX-NR6100 support Dirac Live?
No. Onkyo’s own receiver buying guide states that the TX-NR6100 uses AccuEQ with AccuReflex and that Dirac Live begins at the TX-NR7100. An earlier draft of this site claimed a Dirac upgrade path on the 6100; Onkyo’s own document corrected it and the correction is logged.
Can room correction replace acoustic treatment?
No, and the reason is physical rather than a matter of quality. Equalization is a frequency-domain adjustment; a reflection is a time-domain problem — the same sound arriving twice a few milliseconds apart. A filter cannot tell the direct sound from its own echo. Correction also cannot fill a null, because boosting a canceled frequency produces distortion rather than output.
Read next

Home Theater Setup: The Complete Guide
The complete setup, built on Dolby's published layout angles rather than on vibes — plus what to do when your room disagrees.

The Best AV Receivers Under $1,000
Five receivers under $1,000, compared on FTC-rated power and the pre-out spec almost nobody mentions.

How Much Room Treatment Do I Need?
The Sabine equation, applied to a real room with real published coefficients — and what the answer costs.

HDMI eARC and HDMI 2.1, Explained
What eARC carries that optical cannot, and the published per-input tables showing that an 8K receiver is 8K on three ports out of six or seven.

The Best Bass Traps
Ranked on published 125 Hz absorption rather than NRC — and only one maker publishes it for a corner trap.

The Best Subwoofers for a Home Theater
Six subwoofers ranked on continuous power and published response, including two that publish neither.

Denon AVR-X1800H Review
80 W two-channels-driven, Audyssey MultEQ XT, 8K passthrough, MM phono — and only 2.2 pre-outs.
Sources
Every specification on this page was read from one of these documents. If one of them has changed, or we have made an error, tell us — corrections are logged and dated per our editorial policy.
- Denon AVR-X1800H — Audyssey MultEQ XT (info sheet, PDF)
- Denon AVR-S670H — Audyssey MultEQ (info sheet, PDF)
- Yamaha RX-V6A — YPAO with multipoint measurement
- Yamaha RX-V4A — YPAO without multipoint
- Onkyo — receiver buying guide (AccuEQ vs Dirac availability)
- Marantz Cinema 70s — Audyssey MultEQ
- Dolby — speaker setup guides (layout geometry)