Skip to content
VALVE&VINYL

How Often Should You Replace a Turntable Stylus?

Every answer you will find is a number of hours, and not one cartridge maker on this site publishes one. So this page answers it from what is actually published: the contact geometry, the tracking force you control, and whether replacing the stylus means buying a stylus or buying a cartridge.

By Stephen V.Published Last verified
A phono cartridge and stylus assembly at the end of a tonearm above a record groove

The short answer

There is no published answer, and the honest version is: inspect rather than count, and budget for a replacement stylus as a consumable rather than a repair. We checked all fourteen cartridges in our registry and not one publishes a stylus life in hours— so the 500, 1,000 or 2,000 hour figures that circulate are estimates, not specifications. What is published is more useful: the Audio-Technica AT-VM95Eis the pick because its entire stylus range drops into the same body, so a replacement is also an upgrade path — and if you want the profile with the longest published contact, the AT-VM95ML’s MicroLinear stylus spreads the same 2.0 g over about 3.1 times the contact length of an elliptical. Two cartridges we cover cannot be re-tipped at all.

Disclosure: we earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not influence what we pick — our criteria are published and reproducible, so you can check our work. How we pick · Full disclosure

These picks are spec-and-price analyses, not listening tests. We have not heard this gear and we do not pretend to have: every figure below is sourced to the manufacturer and linked, and every price is live or not shown at all. Here are the rules we followed.

Quick picks

Ranked on the published criteria in How We Pick. Prices are live as of October 16, 2026. Tap any row for the full write-up.

A stylus is a diamond tip dragged through a vinyl groove under a couple of grams of downforce, thousands of times, and it wears. Everyone agrees on that. What nobody appears willing to put in writing is how long it takes, and we went looking: there is no stylus life row on any of the fourteen cartridge specification sheets in our registry — not Audio-Technica’s, not Ortofon’s, not Nagaoka’s, not Grado’s, not Denon’s. So rather than invent a fifteenth estimate, here is what the published data does support.

What is published, and what it implies

CartridgeStylus profile and mountingTracking forceReplacement stylus
Audio-Technica AT-VM95E0.3 × 0.7 mil elliptical, bonded round shank1.8–2.2 g (2.0 standard)AT-VMN95E — whole VM95 range fits this body
Audio-Technica AT-VM95ML2.2 × 0.12 mil MicroLinear, nude square shank1.8–2.2 g (2.0 standard)AT-VMN95ML
Audio-Technica VM740ML2.2 × 0.12 mil MicroLine, NUDE square shank1.8–2.2 g (2.0 standard)VMN40ML — user-replaceable
Ortofon 2M RedElliptical, tip radius r/R 8/18 µm, aluminium cantilever1.6–2.0 g (1.8 recommended)No part number published
Ortofon 2M BlueNUDE elliptical, tip radius r/R 8/18 µm1.6–2.0 g (1.8 recommended)No part number published
Nagaoka MP-1100.4 × 0.7 mil bonded elliptical1.5–2.0 g — no recommended valueNo part number published
Grado Prestige Green4Elliptical diamond; moving iron1.6–1.9 g“User-replaceable stylus assembly”
Audio-Technica AT-OC9XML / OC9XENMoving coil—NOT field-replaceable— fee-based exchange programme
Denon DL-103Not publishedNot publishedNot published

Read the last two rows first, because they change what “replace the stylus” costs. Audio-Technica states plainly that the AT-OC9XML and AT-OC9XEN are not field replaceable and that it offers a fee-based Moving Coil Exchange Programme instead — so on those two the wear question is a whole-cartridge question. And the Denon DL-103, the most famous cartridge in the table, publishes no stylus profile, no tracking force and no replacement information at all. It is the least documented product in our registry and we say so on our cartridge roundup too.

The geometry that bears on wear rate

A stylus does not wear because of time; it wears because of contact pressure over distance. Pressure is force divided by contact area, and while nobody publishes a contact area, two makers publish the tip dimensions — which is enough for a comparison if you are explicit about the simplification.

Tracking force per unit of published contact length

force per µm = tracking force ÷ contact length · 1 mil = 25.4 µm

Inputs

  • Audio-Technica AT-VM95E stylus and tracking force: 0.3 × 0.7 mil elliptical, bonded round shank; 1.8–2.2 g (2.0 g standard) (Audio-Technica spec page)
  • Audio-Technica AT-VM95ML stylus and tracking force: 2.2 × 0.12 mil MicroLinear, nude square shank; 1.8–2.2 g (2.0 g standard) (Audio-Technica spec page)
  • Nagaoka MP-110 stylus and tracking force: 0.4 × 0.7 mil bonded elliptical diamond; 1.5–2.0 g, no recommended value (Nagaoka spec page)
  • Ortofon 2M Red / 2M Blue tip radius and tracking force: Elliptical, tip radius r/R 8/18 µm; 1.6–2.0 g (1.8 g recommended) (Ortofon spec page)

Result

AT-VM95E: 0.7 mil = 17.8 µm → 2.0 g ÷ 17.8 = 0.112 g/µm
AT-VM95ML: 2.2 mil = 55.9 µm → 2.0 g ÷ 55.9 = 0.036 g/µm
Ratio: 3.1× less force per micrometre of contact on the MicroLinear
Setting 2.2 g instead of 1.8 g, both in spec: 22% more force
Nagaoka at 2.0 g vs 1.5 g, both in spec: 33% more force

Two things fall out. First, the extended-contact profile really does spread the same downforce over a much longer footprint — which is the published, non-mystical basis for the claim that a MicroLine stylus lasts longer than an elliptical one, and the reason the profile costs more. Second, and more usefully: the tracking force you set is a 22–33% variable entirely within the manufacturer’s own window, and it is the only thing on this page you control. Set it at the recommended value, not at the top of the range.

This treats the published tip dimension as the contact length, which is a simplification: the real contact patch is a curved region whose size depends on groove geometry and on how the stylus is sitting, and neither maker publishes it. Force per unit length is therefore a comparative index, not a pressure. Ortofon publishes a tip radius pair (8/18 µm) rather than a length × width, so its figures cannot be put in the same column as Audio-Technica’s — which is why the Ortofon row above is its tracking force only. No maker publishes a stylus life, a wear rate or a contact pressure, so none of this converts into hours and we are not going to pretend it does.

Nude versus bonded, and what it is not about

The AT-VM95E’s stylus is a bonded round shank; the AT-VM95ML’s is a nude square shank. The Ortofon 2M Red is elliptical with an aluminium cantilever and the 2M Blue is NUDE elliptical — and here is the detail worth having: Ortofon publishes the identical tip radius for both, r/R 8/18 µm, and the identical 20 µm/mN compliance and 1.6–2.0 g tracking force. The published difference between them is the mounting and the separation figure (22 dB on the Red against 25 dB on the Blue), not the contact geometry.

So “nude” is about mass — a bonded stylus carries the diamond on a metal shank, a nude one is the diamond itself, and less mass at the tip means less inertia for the cantilever to control. That is a tracking argument, not a wear argument, and anyone telling you a nude stylus lasts longer than a bonded one with the same tip radius is going beyond what either maker has published.

How to tell a stylus is worn, without a microscope

The honest list, in order of reliability. Sibilance that was not there before — “s” sounds becoming grainy or splashy, usually worst on inner grooves where the linear groove velocity is lowest. Mistracking on loud passages, especially a channel collapsing. Visible deposits on the tip, which is usually dirt rather than wear and is worth cleaning before concluding anything. And a cartridge that has started to skip, which has several causes and is worth working through properly rather than treating as a verdict.

A loupe at 10× or more will show a flattened or chipped tip if the wear is advanced, and will not reliably show earlier wear. The thing it willshow, usefully, is whether the cantilever is bent — which is damage rather than wear, happens in one moment rather than over a year, and is not fixable.

The counsel of despair that is nonetheless true: a worn stylus damages records, and record damage is permanent while a stylus is a consumable. That asymmetry is the whole argument for replacing early rather than late, and it is a better reason than any hour count.

The four things that actually change how long yours lasts

Tracking force.The arithmetic above: a 22–33% swing inside the published window. Set it with a scale at the recommended figure, which the Nagaoka MP-110 does not give you — it publishes a 1.5–2.0 g range and no recommended value, so the middle is your best inference. Our alignment guide has the procedure.

Record cleanliness. A diamond tip dragging grit through vinyl abrades both. This is the lever most people ignore and it costs nothing but habit; our cleaning guide covers it.

Anti-skate and alignment. A misaligned cartridge loads one groove wall harder than the other, which wears the stylus asymmetrically and wears your records too.

Profile. An extended-contact profile spreads the force, per the arithmetic. It is the one factor you choose at purchase rather than maintain.

Why the picks are ordered this way

The AT-VM95E first, because Audio-Technica publishes the one fact that makes replacement painless: the whole VM95 stylus range drops into this same body. That means a worn elliptical can be replaced by a MicroLinear for the price of a stylus, so the wear event becomes an upgrade opportunity rather than a repurchase. No other cartridge family on this site publishes that.

The AT-VM95ML second, as the destination of that upgrade path and the longest published contact length in the registry at 2.2 mil, with the same 2.0 g standard tracking force. The Ortofon 2M Redthird, because it is the best-documented cartridge here on everything except replacement — a ±3/−1 dB frequency response, 70 µm tracking ability at 315 Hz, a published internal impedance and inductance — and because its tip radius is published where most are not, even though the replacement part number is not. The Grado Green4fourth, because “user-replaceable stylus assembly” is in its specification as a stated design property, on a moving-iron design that works differently from everything else here.

And whichever you own: replace it when it sounds wrong or when the loupe shows something, not when a number on the internet says a year is up. The number does not exist.

Every pick in detail

Every specification below links to the manufacturer document we read it from. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, we say so rather than estimating it.

1.

Audio-Technica AT-VM95E

Best first upgrade
Audio-Technica AT-VM95E
$63.25View on Amazon

$74.0015% off

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad

The cheapest way into a cartridge body that accepts seven different styli, so every later upgrade costs a stylus rather than a cartridge.

8.4/10
specs
7/10
upgrade path
10/10
value for money
10/10
tracking ability
6/10
published data
9/10
Published specifications for the Audio-Technica AT-VM95E, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
TypeVM stereo dual magnet (moving magnet)Audio-Technica spec page
Frequency response20–22,000 Hz (no tolerance published)Audio-Technica spec page
Channel separation20 dB (1 kHz)Audio-Technica spec page
Output voltage4.0 mV (1 kHz, 5 cm/sec)Audio-Technica spec page
Output channel balance2.0 dB (1 kHz)Audio-Technica spec page
Stylus0.3 × 0.7 mil elliptical, bonded round shankAudio-Technica spec page
CantileverAluminum pipeAudio-Technica spec page
Dynamic compliance7 × 10⁻⁶ cm/dyne (100 Hz)Audio-Technica spec page
Static compliance17 × 10⁻⁶ cm/dyneAudio-Technica spec page
Tracking force1.8–2.2 g (2.0 g standard)Audio-Technica spec page
Recommended load47,000 Ω, 100–200 pFAudio-Technica spec page
Mount / weightHalf-inch mount, 6.1 gAudio-Technica spec page
Replacement stylusAT-VMN95E — the whole VM95 stylus range drops into this same bodyAudio-Technica spec page

Pros

  • The VM95 body takes the entire VM95 stylus range — conical through Shibata — so the upgrade path costs a stylus, not a cartridge
  • 4.0 mV output is the highest of any Audio-Technica cartridge here, so it suits low-gain phono stages
  • Audio-Technica publishes both static and dynamic compliance, which is what arm matching needs
  • Already fitted to several decks we recommend, so you may own one without knowing

Cons

  • A bonded round-shank stylus — the diamond is glued to a metal carrier rather than being solid, which adds tip mass
  • 20 dB channel separation is the lowest figure in this group
  • 2.0 dB channel balance is the loosest here; the ML is 1.5 dB
  • Audio-Technica publishes no tolerance on the 20–22,000 Hz response

Skip it if your deck already ships with a VM95E — several do, and buying a second one changes nothing. Buy a better stylus for the body you own instead.

2.

Audio-Technica AT-VM95ML

Best stylus profile under $200
Audio-Technica AT-VM95ML
$176.85View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad

A MicroLinear diamond on the same body as the $65 VM95E, with the highest published compliance and the tightest channel balance of any cartridge here.

8.8/10
specs
9/10
upgrade path
10/10
value for money
7/10
tracking ability
9/10
published data
9/10
Published specifications for the Audio-Technica AT-VM95ML, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
TypeVM stereo dual magnet (moving magnet)Audio-Technica spec page
Frequency response20–25,000 Hz (no tolerance published)Audio-Technica spec page
Channel separation23 dB (1 kHz)Audio-Technica spec page
Output voltage3.5 mV (1 kHz, 5 cm/sec)Audio-Technica spec page
Output channel balance1.5 dB (1 kHz) — the tightest of any VM95Audio-Technica spec page
Stylus2.2 × 0.12 mil MicroLinear, nude square shankAudio-Technica spec page
CantileverAluminum pipeAudio-Technica spec page
Dynamic compliance10 × 10⁻⁶ cm/dyne (100 Hz)Audio-Technica spec page
Static compliance20 × 10⁻⁶ cm/dyneAudio-Technica spec page
Tracking force1.8–2.2 g (2.0 g standard)Audio-Technica spec page
Recommended load47,000 Ω, 100–200 pFAudio-Technica spec page
Mount / weightHalf-inch mount, 6.1 gAudio-Technica spec page
Replacement stylusAT-VMN95MLAudio-Technica spec page

Pros

  • 2.2 × 0.12 mil MicroLinear — a line-contact profile that sits deeper in the groove than any elliptical here
  • 10 × 10⁻⁶ cm/dyne dynamic compliance, the highest published figure in this group
  • 1.5 dB channel balance and 23 dB separation, both the best Audio-Technica figures here
  • It is a stylus, not a cartridge — if you own any VM95 body it drops in with no alignment at all

Cons

  • The most expensive cartridge here, and it shares its body with a $65 one
  • A line-contact tip is less forgiving of alignment error than an elliptical
  • 3.5 mV output, lower than the VM95E's 4.0 mV
  • Higher compliance narrows the range of arms it suits — high compliance plus a heavy arm is the classic mismatch

Skip it if your tonearm's effective mass is unpublished and heavy-looking. High compliance on a heavy arm drops the resonance below the safe window, and most makers will not tell you the arm figure.

3.

Ortofon 2M Red

Best published data
Ortofon 2M Red
$99.00View on Amazon

$109.9910% off

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad

The only cartridge here whose maker publishes a frequency response with a tolerance and a tracking-ability figure, which makes it the one you can actually verify a claim against.

8.2/10
specs
8/10
upgrade path
8/10
value for money
8/10
tracking ability
7/10
published data
10/10
Published specifications for the Ortofon 2M Red, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
TypeMoving magnet, quad-coils with split pole pins and OFC coil wireOrtofon spec page
Frequency response20 Hz – 20 kHz, +3 / −1 dBOrtofon spec page
Channel separation22 dB (1 kHz)Ortofon spec page
Channel balance1.5 dB (1 kHz)Ortofon spec page
Output voltage5.5 mV (1 kHz, 5 cm/sec)Ortofon spec page
Tracking ability at 315 Hz70 µmOrtofon spec page
StylusElliptical, tip radius r/R 8/18 µm, aluminum cantileverOrtofon spec page
Compliance (dynamic, lateral)20 µm/mNOrtofon spec page
Tracking force1.6–2.0 g (16–20 mN); 1.8 g recommendedOrtofon spec page
Tracking angle20°Ortofon spec page
Internal impedance / inductance1.3 kΩ DC resistance, 700 mHOrtofon spec page
Recommended load47 kΩ, 150–300 pFOrtofon spec page
Weight7.2 gOrtofon spec page

Pros

  • 20 Hz – 20 kHz at +3/−1 dB — a real tolerance, which neither Audio-Technica nor Nagaoka publish
  • 70 µm tracking ability at 315 Hz published, a spec almost nobody else quotes
  • 5.5 mV output, the highest here, so quiet phono stages have an easier job
  • The 2M Blue stylus drops straight into this body, so the upgrade is a stylus swap

Cons

  • 22 dB separation is mid-pack, and the Blue's 25 dB shows what the same body can do
  • A bonded elliptical stylus at this price, where the Blue's is nude
  • 7.2 g is the heaviest cartridge in this group — it matters on a light arm
  • Ortofon quotes compliance at the 10 Hz convention while Audio-Technica quotes 100 Hz; the two numbers are not directly comparable

Skip it if you plan to buy the 2M Blue within a year. The Blue is the same body with a better stylus, so buying Red first and upgrading costs more in total than starting at Blue.

4.

Grado Prestige Green4

The different design
Grado Prestige Green4
$140.00View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad

A moving-iron design rather than a moving magnet, made in Brooklyn, with a published compliance high enough to matter on a light arm.

6.8/10
specs
6/10
upgrade path
7/10
value for money
7/10
tracking ability
7/10
published data
5/10
Published specifications for the Grado Prestige Green4, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
TypeMoving iron, user-replaceable stylus assemblyGrado spec page
Frequency response10–55,000 Hz — Grado publishes no tolerance, so this figure is not comparable to Ortofon's ±dB-qualified numbersGrado spec page
Channel separationAverage 25 dB, 10–30,000 HzGrado spec page
Output voltage4 mV at 5 cm/sec (45°)Grado spec page
StylusElliptical diamondGrado spec page
Compliance20 µm/mNGrado spec page
Tracking force1.6–1.9 gGrado spec page
Input load / inductance / DC resistance10 k–47 kΩ · 50 mH · 660 ΩGrado spec page
Mount / weightP-mount or ½-inch screw mount, 6 gGrado spec page
Recommended load capacitanceNot published—

Pros

  • Moving iron rather than moving magnet — a genuinely different transducer topology at this price
  • 20 µm/mN compliance published, matching the Ortofons and suiting low-mass arms
  • Available in both P-mount and half-inch screw mount, which no other cartridge here offers
  • 6 g is the lightest body in this group

Cons

  • The 10–55,000 Hz response is published with no tolerance at all, so it cannot be compared to Ortofon's ±dB figure
  • Grado publishes no recommended load capacitance, which is the spec that decides whether a long cable dulls the top end
  • Elliptical, but Grado does not state whether the diamond is nude or bonded
  • Grado cartridges are known to be sensitive to motor hum on some direct-drive decks — a design characteristic, not a defect

Skip it if you own a direct-drive turntable with an unshielded motor. Grado's moving-iron generator is the one on this page most likely to pick up hum from it.

Frequently asked questions

How often should you replace a turntable stylus?
There is no published answer. We checked all fourteen cartridges in our registry — Audio-Technica, Ortofon, Nagaoka, Grado and Denon — and not one publishes a stylus life in hours, so the 500, 1,000 or 2,000 hour figures that circulate are estimates rather than specifications. Replace it when you hear new sibilance or mistracking, or when a loupe shows a flattened tip or bent cantilever, and treat the stylus as a consumable because record damage is permanent and a stylus is not.
How long does a turntable stylus last?
Nobody who makes one will say. What the published data does support is that wear depends on contact pressure over distance, which means the variables are tracking force, record cleanliness, alignment and stylus profile — not elapsed time. Tracking force alone is a 22 to 33 percent swing inside the manufacturers' own published windows, and it is the only one of those variables you set directly.
How can I tell if my stylus is worn?
In order of reliability: new sibilance, where 's' sounds go grainy or splashy and usually worst on inner grooves; mistracking on loud passages, especially a channel collapsing; and visible deposits on the tip, which are usually dirt and worth cleaning before you conclude anything. A loupe at 10x or more will show advanced wear as a flattened or chipped tip, and will not reliably show earlier wear — but it will clearly show a bent cantilever, which is damage rather than wear and is not fixable.
Does a MicroLine stylus last longer than an elliptical one?
The published geometry supports the idea, without proving it. Audio-Technica publishes the AT-VM95E's elliptical tip as 0.3 by 0.7 mil and the AT-VM95ML's MicroLinear as 2.2 by 0.12 mil — so at the same 2.0 g standard tracking force, the MicroLinear spreads that force over about 3.1 times the contact length, which is 0.036 grams per micrometre against 0.112. That is a comparative index derived from published dimensions, not a measured wear rate or a life figure, and neither exists.
Can I replace just the stylus, or do I need a new cartridge?
It depends on the cartridge, and two of ours cannot be re-tipped at all. Audio-Technica states that the AT-OC9XML and AT-OC9XEN moving coils are not field-replaceable and offers a fee-based Moving Coil Exchange Program instead. The Grado Green4 publishes a user-replaceable stylus assembly. The AT-VM95E publishes the best answer of all — the entire VM95 stylus range fits the same body, so a replacement can also be an upgrade. Ortofon, Nagaoka and Denon publish no replacement part number on the pages we read.
What tracking force should I use to make a stylus last?
The manufacturer's recommended figure, set with a scale — not the top of the range. Audio-Technica publishes 1.8 to 2.2 g with 2.0 g standard for the VM95 series; Ortofon publishes 1.6 to 2.0 g with 1.8 g recommended for the 2M Red and Blue; Grado publishes 1.6 to 1.9 g. The Nagaoka MP-110 publishes a 1.5 to 2.0 g range and no recommended value, so the middle is the best inference. Going from the bottom to the top of a published window is 22 to 33 percent more force.
Is a nude stylus more durable than a bonded one?
Not on any published basis. Ortofon publishes the identical tip radius for the 2M Red and the nude 2M Blue — r/R 8/18 micrometres — along with identical compliance of 20 micrometres per millinewton and identical 1.6 to 2.0 g tracking force. The published differences are the mounting and the channel separation (22 dB against 25 dB). 'Nude' means the diamond is not carried on a metal shank, so there is less mass at the tip, which is a tracking argument rather than a wear argument.
Why does the Denon DL-103 publish nothing about its stylus?
We do not know, and it is the most documented absence in our registry. Denon's specification page for the DL-103 publishes an output voltage of 0.3 mV, a 40 ohm output impedance, a 20 Hz to 45 kHz frequency range with no tolerance, and a weight. It publishes no stylus profile, no tracking force, no compliance, no channel separation and no recommended load impedance. For a cartridge this well known, that is a remarkable amount of silence, and it is why it ranks last on our cartridge roundup.

Sources

Every specification on this page was read from one of these documents. If one of them has changed, or we have made an error, tell us — corrections are logged and dated per our editorial policy.