Skip to content
VALVE&VINYL

The Best Receivers for a Turntable and a TV

One box, two jobs: a phono input for the deck and HDMI for everything on the screen. That intersection is narrower than it looks — a third of the receivers we cover cannot take a turntable at all — and among the ones that can, only two makers tell you anything about the phono stage beyond the voltage it expects.

By Stephen V.Published Last verified
An AV receiver in a rack below a television, with a turntable beside it

The short answer

The Onkyo TX-8470 is the pick, and it is the only one of these that is a two-channel hi-fi receiver rather than an AV receiver with a phono socket. It is the single product on this site with a moving-coil phono position — MM or MC on a rear-panel switch, on a dedicated isolated board — and it publishes a phono signal-to-noise for both (76 dB MM, 60 dB MC) plus 110 W per channel rated across the full band, alongside four HDMI inputs with ARC and 8K passthrough. If you want surround sound rather than stereo, the Denon AVR-X1800His the answer: it is the only AV receiver here that publishes an RIAA deviation figure (±1 dB, 20 Hz – 20 kHz), a phono signal-to-noise (74 dB) and a phono distortion figure, which is three more phono specifications than its rivals print. Four of the ten HDMI receivers we cover — the cheap end — have no phono input at all.

Disclosure: we earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not influence what we pick — our criteria are published and reproducible, so you can check our work. How we pick · Full disclosure

These picks are spec-and-price analyses, not listening tests. We have not heard this gear and we do not pretend to have: every figure below is sourced to the manufacturer and linked, and every price is live or not shown at all. Here are the rules we followed.

Quick picks

Ranked on the published criteria in How We Pick. Prices are live as of October 16, 2026. Tap any row for the full write-up.

A turntable needs a phono input — 40-ish dB of extra gain and the inverse RIAA curve. A television needs HDMI, or at least ARC. Those two requirements used to live in different product categories, and the reason this page exists is that they still mostly do: of the ten receivers in our registry with HDMI, six have a phono input and four do not, and the four that do not are the four cheapest.

Who has both, and who is missing which half

ReceiverPhono inputMC?Phono specs beyond sensitivityHDMI in / out
Onkyo TX-8470 (stereo)MM + MC, isolated boardYesS/N 76 dB MM, 60 dB MC; max input 70 mV / 7 mV4 in / 1 out, ARC, 8K
Denon AVR-X1800HMM, 2.5 mVNoRIAA ±1 dB; S/N 74 dB; distortion 0.03%6 in (3 × 8K) / 1 out eARC
Marantz Cinema 70sMM, 2.5 mVNoRIAA ±1 dBeARC; full 7.2 pre-outs
Yamaha RX-V6AMM, 3.5 mV / 47 kΩNoNone published7 in / 1 out eARC
Onkyo TX-NR6100MM, 3.5 mV / 47 kΩNoNone published6 in / 2 out
Denon AVR-S670HMM, 2.5 mVNoNone published6 in (3 × 8K) / 1 out eARC
Yamaha RX-V4ANone — listed as N/A——8K/60, 4K/120
Onkyo TX-NR5100None— three RCA inputs and a 3.5 mm jack——4 in / 2 out
Yamaha RX300ANone— no phono row in the connection list——4 in / 1 out
Denon AVR-S570BTNone— absent from the spec table——4 in / 1 out eARC

The bottom four rows are the warning. All of them are current models, all of them are sold as the affordable way into Atmos, and all of them will leave a turntable owner buying a separate phono stage. Denon is explicit about it on the AVR-S570BT, noting that its dearer siblings both have one; our phono-preamp guide covers what you would have to add.

The spine of the ranking: moving coil

Every AV receiver in the table is moving-magnet only. Our registry holds three moving-coil cartridges, and their published outputs are 0.4 mV, 0.35 mV and 0.3 mV— roughly a tenth of a moving-magnet cartridge’s. Feed one of those into an MM input and you get a signal 20-ish dB below what the stage was designed for, which is not a subtle shortfall. So if you own or want a moving-coil cartridge, the table above has exactly one row in it.

Cartridge output against each receiver's stated phono input sensitivity

ratio = cartridge output ÷ input sensitivity · dB = 20 × log₁₀(ratio)

Inputs

Result

2M Red (5.5 mV) into the Denon (2.5 mV): 2.2× = +6.8 dB
2M Red (5.5 mV) into the Yamaha (3.5 mV): 1.57× = +3.9 dB
AT-VM95E (4.0 mV) into the Denon (2.5 mV): 1.6× = +4.1 dB
AT-OC9XML (0.4 mV) into any MM input (2.5 mV): 0.16× = −16 dB
AT-OC9XML (0.4 mV) into the Onkyo’s MC position: inside its stated 7 mV maximum, with 60 dB of published MC signal-to-noise behind it

The first three rows are not faults. Input sensitivity is the voltage that produces rated output, so a hotter cartridge just means you sit lower on the volume control. The fourth row is the fault: −16 dB of missing signal means running the volume near its top and bringing the receiver’s own noise floor up with it. The Onkyo is also the only product here publishing a maximum input level rather than a sensitivity, which is the figure that tells you about overload on a loud passage instead of about gain.

Output voltage figures are quoted at 1 kHz and 5 cm/sec, the standard condition, and different cartridges hit different voltages on real music. The decibel conversion is arithmetic on the published figures and assumes both numbers mean what the makers say. The Onkyo’s 70 mV / 7 mV figures are maximum input at 0.5% distortion, not a sensitivity, so they are not directly comparable to the 2.5 and 3.5 mV rows; we list them because they are the only overload figures published by anyone here.

1. Onkyo TX-8470 — the stereo receiver that grew HDMI

This is a two-channel hi-fi receiver with four HDMI inputs bolted on, which is an unusual and very useful shape. The phono stage is the best-documented on this site at any price: MM or MC on a switch, a dedicated isolated board, 76 dB signal-to-noise with a 5 mV MM input and 60 dB with a 0.5 mV MC input, and published maximum input levels. Power is 110 W per channel stated on the FTC form — 8 Ω, both channels driven, 20 Hz to 20 kHz, no more than 0.08% THD — which is the strict version of the test and the only kind of power figure worth quoting.

What you give up is surround sound. There is no Atmos, no centre channel and no surround decoding; the HDMI inputs are there so a television, a console and a streamer can share one pair of good speakers. Onkyo also declines to publish a damping factor, and the only 4 Ω figure it prints is a 210 W burst at 1 kHz and 10% THD, which is not a rating. If stereo is acceptable, nothing else here is close on the record-playing half of the job.

2. Denon AVR-X1800H — the best-documented phono stage in surround

Four phono specifications where everyone else prints one: 2.5 mV sensitivity, RIAA deviation ±1 dB across 20 Hz – 20 kHz, signal-to-noise 74 dB, distortion 0.03% at 1 kHz and 3 V. RIAA deviation is the figure that matters most and the one almost nobody publishes — sensitivity says a phono stage exists, the deviation figure says whether records come out the right shape. It also brings Audyssey MultEQ XT, which is the best room correction in this group and the main reason to buy a receiver at all.

The limitation to know about is the pre-outs: 2.2 only, front left and right plus two subwoofer outputs, not a full 7.2 set. We cover that trade in detail on our pre-outs roundup, and the head-to-head against the Yamaha is on its own page.

3. Marantz Cinema 70s — the slim one, with full pre-outs

Marantz publishes the RIAA deviation figure too (±1 dB) along with 2.5 mV sensitivity, and it is the only receiver in this group with a complete 7.2 pre-out set, which is what you want if a power amplifier is in your future. The cost is printed plainly in its own manual: 50 W + 50 W into 8 Ω across the full band, against the Denon’s 80 W and the Yamaha’s 100 W. The slim chassis is paid for in watts.

4. Yamaha RX-V6A — most HDMI, least said about the phono stage

Seven HDMI inputs, more than anything else here, and 100 W per channel at 0.06% THD across the full band — the strongest power figure in the group, at a tighter distortion limit than Denon’s. For the television half of the job it is the best box in the table. For the turntable half, Yamaha publishes a phono input sensitivity of 3.5 mV / 47 kΩ and then stops: no RIAA deviation, no phono signal-to-noise, no phono distortion. The 3.5 mV figure is actually the friendliest match for a hot moving-magnet cartridge in the group, which is worth something — it just is not evidence about quality.

5. Onkyo TX-NR6100 — buy it for the HDMI disclosure

100 W per channel on the FTC form, THX certified, and the clearest HDMI 2.1 documentation of any maker in our registry: Onkyo enumerates exactly which terminals carry VRR, ALLM, QFT, DSC, QMS and eARC, where its rivals print a feature list and leave you guessing. Its phono input is 3.5 mV / 47 kΩ with nothing else published. It also lists no main-channel pre-outs at all, and it is the only maker here publishing an idle power figure (65 W, on and not playing), which is a hundred times its standby number and worth knowing if it lives in a cabinet.

6. Denon AVR-S670H — the cheapest way in, with a caveat to read

5.2 channels, 75 W across the full band, 2.5 mV phono input with no further phono specifications, Audyssey MultEQ one tier below the X1800H’s XT. It is here because it is the least expensive receiver on this site with a phono input, which is a real qualification.

The caveat is a source conflict Denon has not resolved: Denon’s own product-page title says “with Dolby Atmos”, and Denon’s own info sheet for the same model lists no Atmos and no DTS:X — only Dolby TrueHD, Digital, Digital Plus and Pro Logic II, under a “Dolby Audio” logo. We trust the spec table over the page title and we are telling you to verify it before buying if height channels are the reason you are buying.

How we would choose

Records are the priority and stereo is fine: the Onkyo TX-8470, and it is not a close call — especially if a moving-coil cartridge is anywhere in your plans. Surround sound matters and records matter: the Denon AVR-X1800H, because of the four phono specifications and Audyssey MultEQ XT. A power amplifier later: the Marantz, for the full pre-outs, if you can live with 50 W now. Mostly television with occasional records: the Yamaha RX-V6A, on power and HDMI count, accepting that its phono stage is undocumented.

And if you would rather have a better phono stage than HDMI, our integrated amplifier roundup ranks six amplifiers on exactly that — none of which has HDMI, which is the trade this whole page is about. Our home-theater-versus-hi-fi comparison is the wider version of the same argument.

Every pick in detail

Every specification below links to the manufacturer document we read it from. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, we say so rather than estimating it.

1.

Onkyo TX-8470

Best phono stage under $500
Onkyo TX-8470
$449.00View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad

The only amplifier we can verify under $500 with a moving-coil phono position as well as a moving-magnet one, and the only one whose maker states its power the FTC way.

8.8/10
power
9/10
phono stage
9/10
value for money
8/10
build quality
8/10
connectivity
10/10
Published specifications for the Onkyo TX-8470, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
Power output (8 Ω)110 W + 110 W — “With 8 ohm loads, both channels driven, from 20 Hz – 20 kHz; rated 110 watts per channel minimum RMS power, with no more than 0.08% total harmonic distortion from 250 milliwatts to rated output” (FTC form, North American models)Onkyo owner's manual (PDF)
Power output (4 Ω)Not published as a continuous rating for the North American model. The only other North American figure on Onkyo's table is 210 W at 6 Ω, 1 kHz, 2 ch driven at 10% THD — a maximum-output burst measurement, not an RMS rating.Onkyo owner's manual (PDF)
Phono inputYes — MM or MC on a rear-panel switch, on a dedicated isolated phono board. Maximum input 70 mV (MM, 1 kHz, 0.5%) and 7 mV (MC, 1 kHz, 0.5%).Onkyo owner's manual (PDF)
Phono signal-to-noise76 dB (IHF-A, MM 5 mV in, speaker out) · 60 dB (IHF-A, MC 0.5 mV in, speaker out)Onkyo owner's manual (PDF)
THD0.08% (20 Hz – 20,000 Hz, at rated output power)Onkyo owner's manual (PDF)
Damping factorNot published—
DACAKM AK4452, 32-bit / 768 kHz stereo; Class G amplifier stageOnkyo product page
Digital inputs3 — one coaxial and two optical — plus 4 HDMI in / 1 HDMI out with ARC and 8K passthroughOnkyo spec sheet (PDF)
Subwoofer outYes — one subwoofer pre-out, plus a main pre-out L/R and a Zone 2 pre/line outOnkyo owner's manual (PDF)
Signal-to-noise (line)106 dB (IHF-A, line in, speaker out)Onkyo owner's manual (PDF)
Dimensions and weight435 × 149.5 × 329 mm; 9 kg (19.8 lb)Onkyo owner's manual (PDF)

Pros

  • 110 W per channel rated the strict way — 8 Ω, 20 Hz to 20 kHz, both channels driven, 0.08% THD — which nothing else in this bracket publishes
  • MM and MC phono on a rear-panel switch, with a published signal-to-noise for each: 76 dB on MM and 60 dB on MC
  • Four HDMI inputs with ARC, one coaxial and two optical digital inputs, and an AKM AK4452 32-bit/768 kHz DAC
  • Subwoofer pre-out, main pre-out and a Zone 2 pre/line out all published

Cons

  • Onkyo publishes no damping factor for it anywhere we can find
  • The second figure on Onkyo's own North American table — 210 W at 6 Ω, 1 kHz, 10% THD — is a burst measurement at a distortion level nobody listens at
  • It is a receiver: an AM/FM tuner and a second zone are part of what you are paying for whether you use them or not
  • 9 kg and 435 mm wide, so it needs a rack shelf rather than a desk

Skip it if you want the shortest signal path your money will buy. This is a networked receiver with a tuner, HDMI switching and two zones, and a plain integrated puts more of the budget into the amplifier.

2.

Denon AVR-X1800H

Best overall under $1,000
Denon AVR-X1800H
$849.00View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad

Seven channels, 8K passthrough and Audyssey MultEQ XT — the room correction being the feature that actually changes what you hear in a real room.

9.0/10
channels
9/10
room correction
9/10
connectivity
9/10
value for money
9/10
future proofing
9/10
Published specifications for the Denon AVR-X1800H, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
Channels7.2 (7 power amplifiers — 7.2 or 5.2.2)Denon info sheet (PDF)
Power output80 W + 80 W (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD, 2 ch driven)Denon info sheet (PDF)
Room correctionAudyssey MultEQ XT, with Dynamic EQ and Dynamic VolumeDenon info sheet (PDF)
Dolby Atmos / DTS:XYes / YesDenon info sheet (PDF)
Phono inputYes — MM, 2.5 mV input sensitivity; RIAA deviation ±1 dB (20 Hz – 20 kHz); S/N 74 dB (IHF-A); distortion 0.03% (1 kHz, 3 V)Denon owner's manual, audio section
Analog input sensitivity200 mV; frequency response 10 Hz – 100 kHz (+1, −3 dB, Direct mode); S/N 98 dB (IHF-A, Direct mode)Denon owner's manual, audio section
Power consumption430 W. Standby 0.1 W — but only with Network Control set to “Off In Standby” and HDMI Pass Through off; CEC standby is 0.5 W. Denon publishes no idle (powered-on, not playing) figure at all.Denon owner's manual, general section
HDMI in / out6 in (3 are 8K) / 1 out (eARC)Denon info sheet (PDF)
Video passthrough8K/60 Hz, 4K/120 Hz; VRR, QFT, ALLMDenon product page
HDMI 2.1 gaming featuresALLM / QMS / QFT / VRR — Yes / No / Yes / Yes. Denon does not state which of the six inputs carry them beyond the “3 x 8K” count.Denon product page
Pre-outs2.2 only (front L/R + 2 subwoofer) — NOT a full 7.2 pre-outDenon info sheet (PDF)
StreamingHEOS built-in; AirPlay 2, Spotify Connect, Amazon Music HD, TIDALDenon info sheet (PDF)

Pros

  • Audyssey MultEQ XT room correction — a step above the plain MultEQ on the cheaper models
  • 7.2 channels — enough for a 5.2.2 Atmos layout
  • MM phono input, so a turntable connects without a separate stage
  • 8K/60 and 4K/120 passthrough with VRR and ALLM

Cons

  • Only 2.2 pre-outs (front L/R plus subwoofers) — you cannot add external amplification to the surround channels later
  • Menus are dense
  • Runs warm in a closed cabinet

Skip it if you only need 5 channels — the AVR-S670H shares the same core for less.

3.

Marantz Cinema 70s

Slimmest chassis
Marantz Cinema 70s
$999.00View on Amazon

$1,300.0023% off

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad

A 7.2 receiver in a half-height chassis, which is the entire point — it fits furniture a normal receiver does not.

7.6/10
channels
9/10
room correction
9/10
connectivity
9/10
value for money
5/10
future proofing
8/10
Published specifications for the Marantz Cinema 70s, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
Channels7.2 (7 powered channels)Marantz product page
Power output50 W + 50 W (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD, 2 ch driven). The slim chassis costs real power against full-size rivals.Marantz owner's manual
Room correctionAudyssey MultEQ with Dynamic EQ and Dynamic VolumeMarantz product page
Dolby Atmos / DTS:XYes / YesMarantz product page
Phono inputYes — MM, 2.5 mV; RIAA deviation ± 1 dB (20 Hz – 20 kHz)Marantz owner's manual
Pre-outsFull 7.2 — notable at this tier, where the Denon AVR-X1800H offers only 2.2Marantz product page

Pros

  • Half-height chassis fits furniture a normal receiver cannot
  • Full 7.2 pre-outs — the Denon AVR-X1800H at a similar tier gives you only 2.2, so this is the one here you can actually add amplification to
  • 7.2 channels with Audyssey MultEQ and an MM phono input

Cons

  • Well over the $1,000 bracket
  • 50 W + 50 W into 8 Ω — the slim chassis costs real power against full-size rivals rated at 80–100 W
  • You pay a premium for the height, not the performance

Skip it if your cabinet fits a full-size receiver. The slim chassis is most of the surcharge.

4.

Yamaha RX-V6A

Best for music as well as film
Yamaha RX-V6A
$849.95View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad

The most powerful receiver here on paper — 100 watts a channel rated across the full band — with a phono input and seven HDMI inputs.

8.2/10
channels
9/10
room correction
7/10
connectivity
9/10
value for money
8/10
future proofing
8/10
Published specifications for the Yamaha RX-V6A, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
Channels7.2Yamaha spec page
Power output100 W/ch (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.06% THD, 2 ch driven). Maximum effective output 150 W/ch (1 kHz, 10% THD, 8 Ω)Yamaha owner's manual
Room correctionYPAO with multipoint measurementYamaha spec page
Dolby Atmos / DTS:XYes (with Height Virtualization) / YesYamaha spec page
Phono inputYes — MM, 3.5 mV / 47 kΩ at 1 kHzYamaha owner's manual
HDMI in / out7 in / 1 out (eARC). 8K on inputs 1–3 onlyYamaha spec page
HDMI 2.1 gaming featuresNot published in the specification table. Yamaha's HDMI feature list for this model reads “8K, 4K Ultra HD (include 8K/60, 50 Hz, 4K/120, 100 Hz 10-bit), 3D Video, ARC, eARC, HDMI Control (CEC), Auto Lip Sync, Deep Color, x.v.Color, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, Hybrid Log-Gamma, DSC FRL, FRL” and HDCP 1.4/2.3 — VRR, ALLM, QMS and QFT are named nowhere in it, and nowhere on the 4K/8K MODE page either. Yamaha adds ALLM and VRR to this model by firmware and documents that separately from the specification.Yamaha owner's manual, specifications
Pre-outsFront L/R + 2 subwoofer, plus Zone 2 L/R — not a full 7.2 pre-outYamaha owner's manual
StreamingMusicCast, AirPlay 2, Bluetooth (SBC/AAC), Spotify ConnectYamaha spec page

Pros

  • 100 W/ch (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.06% THD) — the highest full-band rating in this group
  • Seven HDMI inputs, the most here
  • MM phono input, 3.5 mV / 47 kΩ
  • YPAO with multipoint measurement, plus MusicCast multiroom

Cons

  • YPAO is less sophisticated than Audyssey MultEQ XT on the Denon
  • 8K is limited to HDMI inputs 1–3
  • Pre-outs are front L/R plus subwoofers only — not a full 7.2

Skip it if room correction quality is your priority — Audyssey MultEQ XT on the Denon goes further.

5.

Onkyo TX-NR6100

Best for gaming
Onkyo TX-NR6100
$649.00View on Amazon

$899.9928% off

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad

THX certified with three 4K120 HDMI inputs, which is the specific spec that matters if two consoles and a PC share the same receiver.

8.2/10
channels
9/10
room correction
6/10
connectivity
10/10
value for money
8/10
future proofing
8/10
Published specifications for the Onkyo TX-NR6100, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
Channels7.2, THX certifiedOnkyo product page
Power output100 W/ch (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD, 2 ch driven, FTC). The “210 W per channel” figure circulating in search results is a dynamic-power marketing number, not the FTC rating.Onkyo product page
Room correctionAccuEQ with AccuReflex. Dirac Live is NOT available on this model — Onkyo starts Dirac at the TX-NR7100.Onkyo receiver buying guide
Dolby Atmos / DTS:XYes / Yes (5.2.2 playback)Onkyo spec page
Phono inputYes — MM, 3.5 mV rms / 47 kΩOnkyo spec page
HDMI in / out6 in / 2 out. HDMI 2.1 (8K/60, 4K/120) on inputs 1–3 and both outputs; inputs 4–6 are 2.0 up to 4K/60Onkyo spec page
StreamingChromecast built-in, AirPlay 2, DTS Play-Fi, works with SonosOnkyo spec page
HDMI 2.1 gaming features“HDMI 2.1 features are supported on HDMI inputs 1–3, Main Out, and Sub/Zone 2 Out in Sub Mode output including VRR, ALLM, QFT (Quick Frame Transport), DSC (Display Stream Compression), QMS (Quick Media Switching), and eARC (Main Out).” Inputs 4–6 carry HDMI 2.0 features only.Onkyo spec page
Power consumption635 W operating, 65 W idle (on, not playing), 0.1 W standbyOnkyo spec page
Pre-outsSubwoofer pre-out (1 V rms / 470 Ω) and a Zone 2/Zone B line-out (200 mV rms / 470 Ω). No main-channel pre-outs are listedOnkyo spec page

Pros

  • Three HDMI 2.1 inputs at 8K/60 and 4K/120 — the most console-friendly receiver here
  • THX certified
  • MM phono input, which is unusual on a gaming-focused receiver
  • 100 W/ch FTC-rated into 8 Ω across the full band

Cons

  • Room correction is AccuEQ, NOT Dirac Live — Onkyo starts Dirac at the TX-NR7100, and this model has no upgrade path to it
  • The “210 W per channel” figure in most search results is dynamic-power marketing; the FTC rating is 100 W
  • HDMI inputs 4–6 are only HDMI 2.0, capped at 4K/60

Skip it if you have one source — you are paying for HDMI 2.1 inputs you will never fill.

6.

Denon AVR-S670H

Best 5.2 option
Denon AVR-S670H
$519.00View on Amazon

Price as of October 16, 2026. #ad

The X1800H's five-channel sibling: the same 8K plumbing and Audyssey correction, minus the two channels an Atmos height pair would need.

7.4/10
channels
6/10
room correction
9/10
connectivity
8/10
value for money
8/10
future proofing
6/10
Published specifications for the Denon AVR-S670H, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
Channels5.2 (5 power amplifiers)Denon info sheet (PDF)
Power output75 W + 75 W (8 Ω, 20 Hz – 20 kHz, 0.08% THD, 2 ch driven)Denon info sheet (PDF)
Dolby AtmosSources conflict. Denon's info sheet lists NO Atmos and NO DTS:X (Dolby Audio logo, TrueHD/Digital Plus/Pro Logic II only); Denon's own product-page TITLE says “with Dolby Atmos”. We trust the info sheet's spec table over the page title — verify before buying if Atmos is the reason you are buying.Denon info sheet (PDF)
Room correctionAudyssey MultEQ, with Dynamic EQ and Dynamic VolumeDenon info sheet (PDF)
Phono inputYes — MM, 2.5 mV input sensitivityDenon owner's manual
Video passthrough8K/60 Hz, 4K/120 HzDenon product page
HDMI in / out6 in (3 x 8K) / 1 out (Main, eARC). No front-panel HDMIDenon product page
HDMI 2.1 gaming featuresALLM / QMS / QFT / VRR — Yes / No / Yes / YesDenon product page
Pre-outsSubwoofer only (0.2) — no main-channel pre-outsDenon info sheet (PDF)

Pros

  • 8K/60 passthrough and HEOS streaming at a lower price
  • Audyssey MultEQ room correction
  • MM phono input, 2.5 mV / 47 kΩ
  • Simpler to set up than a 7.2

Cons

  • Denon's own sources conflict on Dolby Atmos: their info sheet lists none, their product-page title says it has it. Verify before buying if Atmos is the point.
  • 5.2 only — five channels cannot produce height regardless of decoding
  • Subwoofer pre-outs only, so no path to external amplification

Skip it if Dolby Atmos matters to you — both because five channels cannot do height, and because Denon's own documentation does not agree on whether this unit decodes it.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best receiver for a turntable and a TV?
The Onkyo TX-8470, if stereo is acceptable. It is a two-channel hi-fi receiver with four HDMI inputs, ARC and 8K passthrough, and it has the best-documented phono stage on this site: MM or MC on a switch, a dedicated isolated board, 76 dB signal-to-noise with a moving-magnet cartridge and 60 dB with a moving coil, and 110 W per channel rated across the full band. For surround sound, the Denon AVR-X1800H, which publishes four phono specifications where its rivals publish one.
Do AV receivers have phono inputs?
Some do and some do not, and the split falls on price. Of the ten HDMI receivers we cover, six have a phono input — the Denon AVR-X1800H and AVR-S670H, Marantz Cinema 70s, Yamaha RX-V6A, Onkyo TX-NR6100 and the stereo Onkyo TX-8470 — and four do not: the Yamaha RX-V4A and RX300A, the Onkyo TX-NR5100 and the Denon AVR-S570BT. Those four are the four cheapest.
Can I use a moving-coil cartridge with an AV receiver?
Not with any AV receiver on this site. Every one of them is moving-magnet only. The three moving-coil cartridges we cover publish outputs of 0.4, 0.35 and 0.3 mV against a typical 2.5 mV MM input sensitivity, which is about 16 dB of missing signal. The only product here with an MC position is the stereo Onkyo TX-8470, which switches between MM and MC and publishes a 60 dB signal-to-noise for the MC setting.
What does phono input sensitivity mean, and does a hotter cartridge cause a problem?
Sensitivity is the input voltage that produces the receiver's rated output. An Ortofon 2M Red at 5.5 mV into a 2.5 mV input is 6.8 dB hotter than the stage was specified for, and into a 3.5 mV input 3.9 dB hotter. That is not a fault — it just means you sit lower on the volume control. The figure that would tell you about overload is maximum input level, and the Onkyo TX-8470 is the only product here that publishes one (70 mV for MM, 7 mV for MC).
Which receiver publishes the most about its phono stage?
The Onkyo TX-8470, with MM and MC signal-to-noise figures and maximum input levels for both. Among AV receivers, the Denon AVR-X1800H: 2.5 mV sensitivity, RIAA deviation of plus or minus 1 dB from 20 Hz to 20 kHz, 74 dB signal-to-noise and 0.03% distortion. RIAA deviation is the important one, because sensitivity only tells you a phono stage exists while deviation tells you whether the record comes out the right shape. Marantz publishes the RIAA figure too; Yamaha and Onkyo's AV models publish sensitivity only.
Does the Denon AVR-S670H support Dolby Atmos?
Denon's own sources disagree. Its US product-page title reads 'with Dolby Atmos', while its own info sheet for the same model lists no Atmos and no DTS:X — only Dolby TrueHD, Digital, Digital Plus and Pro Logic II under a Dolby Audio logo. We trust the specification table over the page title, and we would tell you to verify it directly before buying if height channels are the reason you are buying.
Is a receiver's built-in phono stage good enough, or should I add a separate one?
For a moving-magnet cartridge on any of the top three here, the published figures are respectable and a separate box is optional. For a moving-coil cartridge, every AV receiver here needs one. And for the four receivers with no phono input at all it is not optional. We have no measurements of our own on any of these stages — only what the makers publish, which for three of the six is nothing beyond an input sensitivity.

Sources

Every specification on this page was read from one of these documents. If one of them has changed, or we have made an error, tell us — corrections are logged and dated per our editorial policy.