Skip to content
VALVE&VINYL

Ported vs Sealed Speakers

Klipsch builds three speakers from the same drivers, ports two of them and seals the third — and publishes the reason. It is the cleanest illustration of this trade anywhere.

By Stephen V.Published Last verified
The rear-firing bass reflex port of a loudspeaker cabinet

Disclosure: we earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It does not influence what we pick — our criteria are published and reproducible, so you can check our work. How we pick · Full disclosure

These picks are spec-and-price analyses, not listening tests. We have not heard this gear and we do not pretend to have: every figure below is sourced to the manufacturer and linked, and every price is live or not shown at all. Here are the rules we followed.

Quick picks

Ranked on the published criteria in How We Pick. Prices are live as of August 31, 2026. Tap any row for the full write-up.

A sealed cabinet is an airtight box. A ported one has a tuned opening that lets the air inside the cabinet work as a second radiator over a narrow band of frequencies. The port is not a hole for the bass to escape through. It is a resonator, tuned to a specific frequency, and it does real acoustic work.

The controlled experiment Klipsch published without meaning to

Klipsch builds the R-41M, R-51M and R-52C from the same driver family — the same 1 in aluminum LTS tweeter on the same 90° × 90° Tractrix horn, the same spun-copper IMG woofer material, spec sheets from the same lab with the same ± 3 dB convention.

Two are ported. One is sealed. And Klipsch states why.

SpeakerEnclosureWoofer(s)Published responseSensitivity
Klipsch R-41MBass-reflex, rear-firing portsSingle 4 in68 Hz – 21 kHz ± 3 dB90 dB
Klipsch R-51MBass-reflex, rear-firing portsSingle 5.25 in62 Hz – 21 kHz ± 3 dB93 dB
Klipsch R-52CSealedDual 5.25 in89 Hz – 21 kHz ± 3 dB95 dB

The sealed speaker has twice the cone area of the R-51M and stops 27 Hz higher. That is the cost of sealing a box, laid out in one manufacturer’s own numbers with every other variable held roughly constant.

And Klipsch’s reason is a placement reason, not a sound-quality one: the R-52C is a center channel, designed to sit inside a cabinet or on a shelf under a television. A rear-firing port six inches from a cabinet back panel does not work as designed and produces audible port noise. Sealing it removes the problem entirely.

What a port buys

Extension for free, near the tuning frequency

Around the port’s tuning frequency, the air mass in the port radiates in phase with the cone and adds output. You get lower extension out of the same driver in the same size box, with no additional amplifier power. That is genuinely something for nothing, and it is why most speakers are ported.

Less cone excursion at the tuning frequency

At tuning, the cone barely moves — the port is doing the radiating. Less excursion means less distortion in that band.

What a port costs

A steeper roll-off below tuning

Below the port’s tuning frequency the cabinet stops behaving as a resonator and output falls away sharply — considerably more sharply than a sealed box, which rolls off gently. A sealed speaker’s published limit is usually higher, and the octave below that limit is usually less empty.

This matters in a real room, because a room adds boundary gain at the bottom end. A gentle sealed roll-off and a rising room response can partly cancel each other. A steep ported roll-off is harder to rescue that way.

Placement constraints

A rear-firing port needs space behind it. Klipsch publishes rear-firing ports on both the R-41M and the R-51M, and on the R-120SW subwoofer. Push any of them against a wall and you change the tuning and risk audible turbulence from the port.

Front-firing ports avoid this — Polk publishes a front-panel flared port on the PSW10 for exactly that reason. Sealed cabinets avoid it entirely.

Port noise

Air moving fast through a tube makes noise. At high levels and low frequencies, ports chuff. Manufacturers flare the ends to mitigate it, which is what Polk’s “flared port” and BIC’s patented “Venturi” vent are for. ELAC sidesteps the problem on the SUB3010 by using a passive radiator instead of a port — ELAC’s own description is a sealed cabinet loaded by a passive radiator, with no port to chuff.

The subwoofers, where the stereotype breaks

Conventional wisdom says ported goes lower and sealed sounds tighter. The subwoofers we cover do not cooperate.

SubwooferEnclosurePublished responseContinuous amplifier power
SVS SB-1000 ProSealed20–270 Hz ± 3 dB, 2 m ground plane quasi-anechoic325 W RMS
Klipsch R-120SWBass-reflex, rear port29–120 Hz ± 3 dB200 W continuous
ELAC SUB3010Sealed + passive radiator28–150 Hz, no tolerance published200 W RMS
BIC America F12Vented (Venturi vent)25–200 Hz, no tolerance published150 W RMS
Polk PSW10Vented, front flared port40–160 Hz (−3 dB)Not published — 100 W peak only

The sealed SVS publishes the lowest extension on the table, at 20 Hz. It also publishes the largest amplifier by some margin. That is not a coincidence.

What the sealed design pays for its extra octave

octaves = log₂(f₁ ÷ f₂) · ΔdB of amplifier power = 10 × log₁₀(P₁ ÷ P₂)

Inputs

  • SVS SB-1000 Pro (sealed) published response and power: 20 Hz ± 3 dB, 2 m ground plane · 325 W RMS continuous (SVS product page)
  • Klipsch R-120SW (ported) published response and power: 29 Hz ± 3 dB · 200 W continuous (Klipsch spec sheet (PDF))

Result

Extension advantage: log₂(29 ÷ 20) = 0.54 octaves lower
Amplifier cost: 10 × log₁₀(325 ÷ 200) = +2.1 dB more power (1.63×)

Roughly half an octave of extension, bought with about 63% more amplifier — both drivers being 12 inches. That is the sealed trade in a sentence: the cabinet gives you nothing back, so the amplifier and the driver’s excursion have to supply all of it.

These two figures were not measured the same way. SVS is the only manufacturer in this group that publishes its measurement condition — 2 m ground plane, quasi-anechoic — while Klipsch publishes a bare ± 3 dB figure with no condition. The comparison is directionally sound and should not be read to a decimal place.

The passive radiator, which is neither

There is a third option and one of the subwoofers we cover uses it. ELAC describes the SUB3010 as a sealed cabinet loaded by a 10 in doped paper passive radiator alongside its 10 in driven woofer — and states explicitly that there is no port to chuff.

A passive radiator is a cone with no motor. The pressure inside the cabinet drives it, the same way the air in a port is driven, so it performs the same acoustic role — but because it is a cone rather than a column of air in a tube, there is no aperture for air to rush through and no turbulence to generate.

It also decouples the tuning from the cabinet geometry. A port’s tuning depends on its length and diameter, which constrains where it can physically fit; a passive radiator’s tuning depends on its mass, which is a design choice rather than a plumbing problem.

The trade is cost and a second large moving part. ELAC publishes 28–150 Hz for the SUB3010 — but with no tolerance and no measurement condition, so it is not directly comparable to SVS’s 20 Hz ± 3 dB or Klipsch’s 29 Hz ± 3 dB. The design is interesting; the specification is less checkable than either of the others.

How to actually use this

  • Speaker going on a shelf or in a cabinet? Sealed, or front-ported. A rear-firing port against a panel is the most common self-inflicted bass problem there is.
  • Speaker on stands with room behind it? Ported is fine and will usually give you more bass for the money. Give it the clearance its maker assumes.
  • Subwoofer for music in a small room?A sealed design’s gentler roll-off tends to integrate more predictably with room gain. It will want more amplifier to reach the same depth.
  • Subwoofer for film? Extension and output matter most, and a ported design gets there with less amplifier. Give it wall clearance if the port fires backward.

And note what is not on that list: which one sounds better. Enclosure type is one design decision among many, and the R-52C shows that a sealed cabinet with twice the cone area can stop 27 Hz higher than a ported one. Buy the published response and the placement constraint, not the enclosure label.

Every pick in detail

Every specification below links to the manufacturer document we read it from. Where a manufacturer does not publish a figure, we say so rather than estimating it.

1.

Klipsch R-52C

Best center channel
Klipsch R-52C
$149.99View on Amazon

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad

A sealed dual-woofer center with a published 95 dB sensitivity, timbre-matched to the R-41M and R-51M so dialogue does not change character as it pans across the front.

7.6/10
specs
7/10
sensitivity
10/10
published data
6/10
value for money
9/10
bass extension
2/10
Published specifications for the Klipsch R-52C, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
Sensitivity95 dB (2.83 V / 1 m) — the highest figure on this siteKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Impedance8 Ω “compatible” (Klipsch's wording)Klipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Minimum impedanceNot published
Frequency response89 Hz – 21 kHz ± 3 dBKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Power handling100 W continuous / 400 W peakKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
WoofersDual 5.25 in spun-copper IMGKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Tweeter1 in aluminum LTS on a 90° × 90° Tractrix hornKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Crossover1,630 HzKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
EnclosureMDF, SEALED (the R-41M and R-51M are both ported)Klipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Weight13.5 lb / 6.12 kgKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)

Pros

  • 95 dB at 2.83 V/1 m — the highest published sensitivity of anything on this site
  • Sealed enclosure, unlike the ported R-41M and R-51M, so it can sit inside a cabinet without port chuffing
  • Same 1 in LTS tweeter and Tractrix horn as the R-series bookshelves, which is what timbre matching actually means
  • 100 W continuous handling gives a receiver plenty of headroom for dialogue peaks

Cons

  • 89 Hz low-end limit — a center channel this shallow depends entirely on the receiver's bass management
  • 18.75 in wide, which will not fit under every television
  • “8 ohms compatible” again, with no minimum impedance published
  • Only useful in a multichannel system; it does nothing for a stereo setup

Skip it if you are building a stereo system. A center channel has no role in two-channel listening and adding one is not an upgrade.

2.

ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2

Best overall under $500
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
Check price on Amazon

No live price right now. #ad

A 6.5-inch woofer in a ported cabinet that reaches lower than anything else near the price, at the cost of needing an amplifier with real current behind it.

8.2/10
sensitivity
6/10
bass extension
9/10
amp friendliness
6/10
value for money
10/10
build quality
8/10
Published specifications for the ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
Sensitivity87 dB (2.83 V / 1 m)ELAC spec page
Impedance6 ΩELAC spec page
Minimum impedanceNot published
Frequency response44 Hz – 35 kHz (no tolerance published)ELAC spec page
Maximum power input120 W (a handling limit — ELAC publishes no recommended amplifier range)ELAC spec page
Woofer6.5 in woven aramid-fiber coneELAC spec page
Tweeter1 in cloth domeELAC spec page
Crossover2,200 HzELAC spec page
Weight (each)16.3 lb / 7.4 kgELAC spec page

Pros

  • 6.5in woofer reaches genuinely low for a bookshelf
  • Front port, so it tolerates being near a wall better than a rear-ported box
  • Well-braced cabinet for the price

Cons

  • Wants more amplifier than its size suggests — check the arithmetic before pairing
  • Large for a 'bookshelf' speaker
  • Finish is functional rather than furniture

Skip it if your amplifier is a low-power desktop unit. Run the power arithmetic on our amp-matching guide first.

3.

SVS SB-1000 Pro

Best overall
SVS SB-1000 Pro
$599.00View on Amazon

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad

The only subwoofer here whose manufacturer publishes both a continuous power rating and the measurement condition behind its frequency response — 20–270 Hz ± 3 dB at 2 m ground plane — which is what makes its numbers comparable to anything.

9.0/10
extension
9/10
published data
10/10
room control
10/10
value for money
6/10
build quality
9/10
Published specifications for the SVS SB-1000 Pro, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
Frequency response20–270 Hz ± 3 dB, measured 2 m ground plane away from reflective structures (quasi-anechoic). SVS is the only manufacturer in this group that publishes the measurement condition.SVS product page
Amplifier power325 W RMS continuous (820+ W peak dynamic), Sledge STA-325D class DSVS product page
Driver12 in long-throw, 13.3 mm Xmax / 26.9 mm Xmech, 1.5 in voice coilSVS product page
Enclosure typeSealed, extra-thick MDF front baffle with internal bracingSVS product page
InputsUnbalanced stereo RCA in/out (16 kΩ) plus speaker-level stereo input (1 kΩ); 3–12 V AC/DC triggerSVS product page
DSP / app50 MHz Analog Devices DSP; Bluetooth app for iOS/Android with 3 nameable presets, 3 parametric EQ bands per preset, adjustable low pass, phase, polarity and room-gain compensationSVS product page
Dimensions (with grille)13.5 in H × 13 in W × 14.76 in D (342 × 330 × 375 mm)SVS product page
Weight26 lb (11.9 kg) unboxed with grilleSVS product page

Pros

  • 325 W RMS continuous is a continuous rating, not a peak figure dressed as one
  • 20–270 Hz ± 3 dB published WITH its measurement condition — nobody else here does that
  • App DSP with three parametric EQ bands per preset and room-gain compensation, which is real control over the one band room correction handles worst
  • Speaker-level inputs as well as RCA, so an integrated amp with no sub output can still drive it
  • Sealed 13-inch cabinet — it fits where a ported 12 will not

Cons

  • The most expensive pick here
  • Sealed alignment trades raw output near tuning for a gentler roll-off — a ported box of the same size will play louder at 30 Hz
  • The app is the interface for the good features; the front panel alone is not
  • One of these in a large open-plan room will run out before a bigger ported sub does

Skip it if your room is large and open-plan and output matters more to you than measured accuracy. A ported 12 costs less and moves more air down low.

4.

Klipsch R-120SW

Best value 12-inch
Klipsch R-120SW
$279.00View on Amazon

$599.0053% off

Price as of August 31, 2026. #ad

A 12-inch ported sub whose spec sheet publishes 200 W continuous next to the 400 W peak figure the listings quote — and whose only inputs are RCA, which is the spec that decides whether it works with your amplifier.

8.2/10
extension
8/10
published data
8/10
room control
4/10
value for money
9/10
build quality
7/10
Published specifications for the Klipsch R-120SW, each linked to the manufacturer document we read it from.
SpecificationPublished valueSource
Frequency response29 Hz – 120 Hz ± 3 dBKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Amplifier power (cont/peak)200 W / 400 W, all-digital. The 400 W is the peak figure and it is the one the listings quote.Klipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Maximum acoustic output116 dBKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Driver12 in high-excursion spun-copper IMG woofer, front-firingKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Enclosure typeBass-reflex via rear-firing port, MDFKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
InputsLine level / LFE RCA jacks only — NO speaker-level inputsKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
ControlsVolume, low-pass, 0/180 phase, auto power onKlipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Dimensions16.5 in H × 14 in W × 19.2 in D (419 × 356 × 488 mm)Klipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Weight31 lb (14.1 kg)Klipsch spec sheet (PDF)
Low-pass crossover rangeNot published

Pros

  • 200 W continuous IS published, alongside the 400 W peak — Klipsch prints both
  • 29 Hz – 120 Hz ± 3 dB, a real tolerance rather than a bare number
  • Maximum acoustic output published at 116 dB
  • Front-firing driver with a rear port, so it is less fussy about how far it sits from a wall than a down-firing design

Cons

  • Line/LFE RCA inputs ONLY — no speaker-level inputs, so an integrated amp with no subwoofer output cannot drive it without a converter
  • The 400 W in every listing headline is the peak figure, not the rating
  • A large box: 19.2 inches deep, 31 lb
  • Klipsch does not publish the low-pass crossover range, only that a low-pass control exists

Skip it if your amplifier has no subwoofer output. This one has no speaker-level input, and that is a hard stop rather than an inconvenience.

Frequently asked questions

Is a sealed or ported speaker better?

Neither, and Klipsch’s own range shows why. The sealed R-52C has twice the cone area of the ported R-51M and stops 27 Hz higher — but it is sealed deliberately, because it is designed to sit in a cabinet where a rear port would not work. A port buys extension and efficiency; sealing buys placement freedom and a gentler roll-off.

Can you put a ported speaker against a wall?

Not a rear-ported one, without changing how it behaves. Klipsch publishes rear-firing ports on the R-41M, R-51M and R-120SW; all three need clearance behind them. Front-ported designs like the Polk PSW10, and sealed designs like the Klipsch R-52C and SVS SB-1000 Pro, do not have this constraint.

Do sealed subwoofers go lower than ported ones?

Not as a rule, but they can. Among the subwoofers we cover, the sealed SVS SB-1000 Pro publishes the lowest figure at 20 Hz ± 3 dB — and it also publishes 325 W RMS against the ported Klipsch R-120SW’s 200 W for 29 Hz. About half an octave lower, bought with roughly 63% more amplifier.

What is port chuffing?

Audible turbulence from air moving fast through the port at high levels and low frequencies. Manufacturers mitigate it by flaring the port ends — Polk publishes a flared front port on the PSW10 and BIC a patented Venturi vent on the F12. ELAC avoids it entirely on the SUB3010 by using a sealed cabinet with a passive radiator instead of a port.

Sources

Every specification on this page was read from one of these documents. If one of them has changed, or we have made an error, tell us — corrections are logged and dated per our editorial policy.